logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements 2009

First Part: 19 January–27 March
Second Part: 18 May–3 July
Third Part: 3 August–18 September  

Part Three

17 September
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Austria, CD President, Christian Strohal
Hungary, State Secretary Gábor Iklódy
China, Ambassador Wang Qun 
Sweden, Ambassador Magnus Hellgren, on behalf of the EU 
Pakistan, Deputy Representative Aftab Khokher
Colombia, Deputy Representative Daniel Avila Camacho 
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
Bangladesh, Ambassador Abdul Hannan
Philippines, Deputy Representative Jesus Domingo
Syria Arab Republic 
Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek
Russian Federation, Deputy Representative Victor Vasiliev
Austria, CD President, Christian Strohal

15 September
Turkey, Ambassador Ahmet Uzümcü
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal

8 September
Belarus, Ambassador Mikhail Khvostov
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius
Open Informal Session:
Susi Snyder, President Conference of NGOs Committee on Disarmament
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Philippines, Deputy Representative Jesus Domingo
Portugal, Deputy Representative Mario Miranda Duarte 
Norway, Deputy Representative Hilde Skorpen
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
Indonesia, Ambassador I Gusti Agung Wesaka Puja
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal

3 September
Uruguay, President First Committee, Ambassador Jose Luis Cancela
Bulgaria, Ambassador Gancho Ganev 
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal

2 September
Austria, Minister for European and International Affairs, H.E. Dr. Michael Spindelleger

31 August 
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal

27 August
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
Cuba, Deputy Representative Manuel Sanchez Oliva
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Secretariat, Jerzy Zaleski 
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Bangladesh, Ambassador Abdul Hannan
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan 
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal

25 August
Austria, CD President, Ambassador Christian Strohal
Kazakhstan, Ambassador Mukhtar Tileuberdi
Chile, Ambassador Carlos Portales
Canada, Deputy Representative Geoff Gartshore
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Algeria, Deputy Representative Boualem Chebihi 
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
France, Ambassador Eric Danon

20 August
Netherlands, Ambassador Paul van den IJssel
Morocco, Ambassador Omar Hilale
Colombia, Mr. Daniel Ávila Camacho
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson
France, Deputy Representative Sophie Moal-Makame [in French]
Malaysia, Mr. Azril Abdul Aziz
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Bangladesh, Deputy Representative Mohammed Abdul Hannanp
United Kingdom, Deputy Representative Joanne Adamson
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
European Union, Ambassador Magnus Hellgren of Sweden
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar

17 August
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar 
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Iran, Counsellor Taghi Hosseini

11 August
China, Minister of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Yang Jiechi

10 August
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar
European Union, Ambassador Magnus Hellgren of Sweden
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar

7 August
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram

6 August
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
United States, Ambassador Garold Larson
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar

4 August
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Dayan Jayatilleka
Group of 21, Mr. Daniel Ávila Camacho of Colombia
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
Bangladesh, Mr. Mohammed Abdul Hannan
Indonesia, Ambassador I Gusti Agung Wesaka Puja
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Australia, CD President, Ambassador Caroline Millar

Part Two

2 July
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
United Kingdom, Deputy Permanent Representative Fiona Paterson
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek
Colombia, Mr. Daniel Avila Camacho
Ireland, Mr. James O'Shea
Turkey, Ambassador Ahmet Üzümcü
Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
China, Mr. Li Yang
Egypt, Mr. Obaida El-Dandarawy
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
Australia, Mr. Kelvin Thomson, Australian Parliament Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar 

30 June
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
Mr. Gareth Evans, International Commission on Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Disarmament (ICNND)
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Malaysia, Mr. Azril Abdul Aziz
China, Mr. Li Yang
Philippines, Mr. Jesus Domingo
Mr. Gareth Evans, ICNND
Iran, Counsellor Taghi Hosseini
Mr. Gareth Evans, ICNND
Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Faysal Khabbaz Hamoui
Mr. Gareth Evans, ICNND
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar

26 June
Sweden, Mr. Magnus Hellgren
Romania, Ambassador Maria Ciobanu
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Argentina, CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Japan, Mr. Yoshinobu Hiraishi
Argentina, CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Pakistan, Mr. Aftab A. Khokher

25 June
Argentina, CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Brazil, Deputy Representative Nelson Antonio Tabajara de Oliveira
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
Japan, Mr. Yoshinobu Hiraishi
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Chile, Ambassador Carlos Portales
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Argentina, CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan

18 June
Venezuela, Third Secretary Maria Elena Dos Santos, on behalf of all Latin American CD Members and Observers
Argentina, CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan

11 June
Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
Colombia, Mr. Daniel Avila Camacho
Malaysia, Mr. Azril Abdul Aziz
Mexico, Second Secretary Claudia García Guiza
Pakistan, Mr. Aftab A. Khokher
Indonesia, Ambassador I Gusti Agung Wesaka Puja
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Philippines, Mr. Jesus Domingo

4 June
United States, Rose Gottemoeller
Argentina,CD President, Ambassador Roberto Garcia Moritan
Ecuador, Ambassador Mauricio Montalvo
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Peru, Mr. Elmer Schialer [Spanish]
Brazil, Mr. Nelson Antonio Tabajara de Oliveira
Turkey, Mr. Vehbi Esgel Etensel
Japan, Mr. Yoshinobu Hiraishi
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry

29 May
Ukraine, Ambassador Mykola Maimeskul
Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. An Myong Hun 
Morocco
Algeria, CD President, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Argentina, Ambassador Roberto Grarcia Moritán 
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Chile, Ambassador Carlos Portales
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Khan
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar 
Austria, Ambassador Christian Strohal
Sweden, Mr. Magnus Hellgren 
Tunisia, Ambassador Mr. Samir Labidi
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr
Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Faysal Khabbaz Hamoui
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson
Iraq, First Secretary Abbas K.O. Abbas 
Indonesia, Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani
Ireland, Mr. James O'Shea 
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek
Spain, Ambassador Javier Garrigues 
South Africa, Mr. Johann Kellerman
Portugal, Deputy Representative Mario Miranda Duarte 
Algeria, CD President, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry

28 May
Ireland, Mr. James O'Shea
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Bulgaria, Second Secretary Ivan Gospodinov
Iraq, Deputy Representative Ban Fadhli
Belarus, Counsellor Aleksandr Ponomarev
Mexico, Second Secretary Claudia García Guiza 

NGO Statements to the Informal Plenary Session 
Ms. Susi Snyder, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Dr. Rebecca Johnson, Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy
Mr. Ben Baseley-Walker, Secure World Foundation
Dr. Gustav Lindstrom, Geneva Centre for Security Policy
Dr. Fred Tanner, Geneva Centre for Security Policy

26 May 
Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Faysal Khabbaz Hamoui 
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek
Japan, Ambassador Sumio Tarui (on CD/1863)
Japan, Ambassador Sumio Tarui (on the nuclear test by the DPRK) 
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius 
Turkey, Ambassador Ahmet Üzümcü
Venezuela, Ambassador Germain Mundarain Hernandez
United States of America, Ambassador Garold Larson 
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar 
New Zealand, Ms. Raylene Liufalani
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
Hungary, Ambassador Klara Tunyogi Akots
Colombia, Mr. Daniel Avila Camacho
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman 
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Nigeria, Mr. Angbara Awanen
Slovakia, Ambassador Ivan Pinter
Norway, Deputy Representative Hilde Skorpen
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Germany, Ambassador Klaus-Peter Gottwald
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan 
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. An Myong Hun

22 May
Algeria, President, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
European Union, Mr. Tomas Husk of the Czech Republic
Tunisia, Ambassador Mr. Samir Labidi
Indonesia, Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani
Poland, Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Khan
South Africa, Mr. Johann Kellerman
Senegal, Ambassador Babacar Carols Mbaye
Peru, Mr. Elmer Schialer
Israel, Mr. Meir Itzchaki
Algeria, President, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry

19 May
Secretary-General, H.E. Ban Ki-Moon
Switzerland, Minister for Foreign Affairs, H.E. Micheline Calmy-Rey
Algeria, Minister of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Mourad Medelci

Part One

26 March
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli [French]
Bulgaria, Ambassador Petko Draganov 
Algeria, President, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius on getting the CD back to work [French]
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius on PAROS

19 March 
Nigeria, Mr. Awanen 
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan

17 March
Algeria, Minister of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Mourad Medelci [French]
Ukraine, Ambassador Mykola Maimeskul
Poland, Ambassador Andrzej Misztal
Indonesia, Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani
Tunisia, Ambassador Abdelwaheb Jemal
Syrian Arab Republic
Egypt
Brazil

12 March
Germany, Ambassador Klaus-Peter Gottwald, Federal Government Commissioner for Disarmament and Arms Control
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr
Turkey, Ambassador Ahmet Üzümcü
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Israel, Counsellor Meir Itzchaki
Group of 21, First Secretary Faiyaz Murshid Kazi of Bangladesh
Zimbabwe, President, Ambassador Chitsaka Chipaziwa

7 March
Russian Federation, Minister of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Sergey Lavrov

5 March
Democratic Republic of Congo, Vice-Minister for Internal Affairs Zephyrin Mungongo 
International Women's Day Statement to the CD, read out by President Ambassador Chitsaka Chipaziwa of Zimbabwe
Norway, Deputy Representative Hilde Skorpen 
Mexico, Ambassador Mabel Gómez Oliver
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr
South Africa, Counsellor Johan Kellerman
Syrian Arab Republic

3 March
Chile, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Alberto van Klaveren [Spanish
Italy, Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, H.E. Vincenzo Scotti
European Union, Deputy Representative Ivan Pintir of the Czech Republic

26 February
Romania, Ambassador Maria Ciobanu
President, Ambassador Chitsaka Chipaziwa of Zimbabwe
Deputy Secretary-General of the CD, Mr. Tim Caughley
Japan, Ambassador Sumio Tarui

24 February
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin

19 February
United States of America, Mr. Garold N. Larson
Group of 21, Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman of Bangladesh (on PAROS)
Group of 21, Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman of Bangladesh (on negative security assurances)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Ambassador Alireza Moaiyeri
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin

17 February
Norway, Deputy Minister of Defence Espen Barth Eide
New Zealand, Ambassador Don MacKay
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Zimbabwe, CD President, Ambassador Chitsaka Chipaziwa, Opening remarks 
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr, on agenda item 1, Nuclear Disarmament
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr, on agenda item 2, Fissile Material Cutoff Treaty

12 February
Group of 21, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry of Algeria
European Union, Deputy Representative Ivan Pintir of the Czech Republic
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Costa Rica, Counsellor Carlos Garbanzo
Austria, Ambassador Christian Strohal
Venezuela, Ambassador Germain Mundarain Hernandez
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Group of 21, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry of Algeria

5 February
Malaysia, Ambassador Datuk Othman Hashim
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan

3 February
Bangladesh, Minister for Foreign Affairs, H.E. Dr. Moni
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao 
Georgia, Ambassador Giorgio Gorgiladze 
Russia, Mr. Anton Vasiliev
Iran
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram

27 January
Nepal, Mr. Paudyal
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Im Han-Taek 
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin

22 January 
Japan, Ambassador Sumio Tarui 
Austria, Ambassador Christian Strohal 
China, Ambassador Wang Qun [Chinese]
New Zealand, Ambassador Don McKay 
Norway, Deputy Representative Hilde Skorpen 
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram

20 January
Viet Nam, CD President, Ambassador Mr. Le Hoai Trung 
Secretary General of the Conference,Mr. Sergei Ordzhonikidze on behalf of UN SG Ban Ki Moon 
Group of 21, Ambassador Mr. Idriss Jazaïry of Algeria
European Union, Ambassador Tomas Husak of the Czech Republic
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar 
Eastern European Group, Ambassador Mr. Andrei Savinykh of Belarus
Egypt, Ambassador Hisham Badr 
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin [Russian]
Turkey, Ambassador Ahmet Üzümcü
Israel, Meir Itzchaki 
Indonesia, Ambassador I Gusti Agung Wesaka Puja
Algeria, Ambasador Mr. Idriss Jazaïry
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Dayan Jayatilleka 
Syrian Arab Republic 
Islamic Republic of Iran, Ambassador Ali Reza Moaiyeri
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Viet Nam, CD President, Ambassador Mr. Ngo Quang Xuan, closing remarks