logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements 2011

First Part: 24 January–1 April
Second Part: 16 May–1 July
UNGA Plenary: 27–29 July 
Third Part: 2 August–16 September  

Part Three

15 September
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
Deputy Secretary-General of the CD, Mr Jarmo Sareva
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Iraq, Ambassador  Mohamed Ali Alhakim
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ms. Garca Andresen-Guimaraes of Portugal
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Switzerland, Ambassador Alexandre Fasel  
Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic and Uruguay, delivered by Ambassador Fernando Rojas Samanez of Peru
Ecuador, Ambassador Mauricio Montalvo
Mexico, Ambassador Juan José Gómez Camacho
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Nigeria, Mr. Syndoph Endoni 
Group of 21 (G21), delivered by Mr. Syndoph Endoni of Nigeria
Australia,  
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Turkey, 
United Kingdom, Ms. Joanne Adamson
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez

13 September
Deputy Secretary-General of the CD, Mr Jarmo Sareva
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann 
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan 
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif 
Iran, Mr. Mohammed Hassan Daryaei 
United States, Mr. Walter S. Reid

9 September
Debate on the draft annual report

6 September
Debate on the draft annual report

1 September
Morning session
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy (statement by P5)
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
South Africa, Ambassador Abdul Minty
Australia, Ambassador Peter Woolcott
Canada, Ms. Kelly Anderson
Colombia, Abassador Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Tamara Kunanayakam 
Group of 21 (G21), delivered by Mr. Syndoph Endoni of Nigeria
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry 
Tunisia, Ambassador Moncef Baati 
Mongolia, Ambassador. Luvsantseren Orgil 
Iran, Mr. Mohammed Hassan Daryaei
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Kim Sook
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Argentina, Ms. Mariela Fogante 
Mexico, Ms. María Antonieta Jáquez Huacuja
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Ri Jang Gon
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez

Afternoon session
Debate on the draft annual report

23 August
Cuba, Mr. Abelardo Moreno, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cuba
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Ecuador, Ambassador Mauricio Montalvo
Philippines, Ms. Hossana Dela Cruz 
Venezuela, Ambassador Germán Mundaraín Hernández
Sri Lanka, Ambassador U.L.M. Jauhar 
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Indonesia, Ms. Nina Saraswati Djajaprawira 
Iran, Mr. Mohammed Hassan Daryaei
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Mexico, Ambassador Juan José Gómez Camacho
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Zimbabwe, Mr. James Manzou 
Bangladesh, Ambassador Md. Abdul Hannan
United Kingdom, Ambassador Joanne Adamson
Russia Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy

18 August
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Lauber
Group of 21, delivered by Ambassador Zamir Akram of Pakistan
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Garca Andresen-Guimaraes of Portugal
Brazil
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram of Pakistan
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El Atawy 
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Nigeria
Poland
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Outgoing CD President, Ambassador So Se Pyong of DPRK
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Cuba

11 August
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Group of 21, delivered by Ambassador Zamir Akram of Pakistan
Eastern European Group, delivered by Mr. Victor Vasiliev of Russia
Slovakia, Ambassador Fredor Rosocha
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Ri Jang Gon
Secretary-General of the CD, Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

4 August
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Secretary-General of the CD, Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev 
Myanmar, Ambassador Maung Wai
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Cuba, Mr. Yusnier Romero Puentes
Russian Federation, Ambassador Loshchinin
Colombia, Abassador Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Malaysia, Mr. Ismail Mohamad Bkri
Israel, Ms. Tamar Rahamimoff-Honig
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
Pakistan, Abassador Zamir Akram
Norway, Mr. Jon Erik Stromo
Mexico, Ms. Maria Antonieta Jaquez Huacuja
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Ri Jang Gon
China, Mr. Li Yang
Japan, Abassador Akio Suda
United Kingdom, Ambassador Joanne Adamson
Nigeria, Mr. Syndoph Endoni
United States, Mr. Walter S. Reid

UN General Assembly plenary on revitalizing the CD

29 July

Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz, Deputy Permanent Representative
Slovakia, Mr. Manuel Korcek, Chargé d’affaires
New Zealand, Ambassador Jim McLay, Permanent Representative
Thailand, Ambassador Jakkrit Srivali, Deputy Permanent Representative
Luxembourg, Ambassador Olivier Maes, Permanent Representative 
Serbia, Ms. Danijela Cubrilo, Second Secretary
Nigeria
Morocco, Ambassador Mohammed Loulichki, Permanent Representative 
Ecuador
Romania

28 July
Pakistan, Mr. Raza Basltmir Tarpar, Acting Permanent Representative
Algeria, Ambassador Mourad Benmehidi, Permanent Representative
Japan, Ambassador Kazuo Kodama
Informal Group of Observer States, Ambassador João Maria Cabral, Deputy Permanent Representative of Portugal
Israel, Ambassador Haim Waxman, Deputy Permanent Representative
Iran, Ambassador Eshagh Al Habib, Chargé d’affaires
Ireland, Ambassador Anne Anderson, Permanent Representative
Uruguay, Ambassador José Luis Cancela, Permanent Representative
Turkey
Bulgaria, Ambassador Rayko Raytchev, Permanent Representative
Philippines, Ambassador Libran N. Cabactulan, Permanent Representative
India
Kazakhstan, Ambassador Byrganym Aitinzova, Permanent Representative
Canada, Mr. Masud Husain
Viet Nam, Ambassador Le Hoai Trung, Permanent Representative
Mexico, Ambassador Claude Heller, Permament Representative
Chile 
Slovenia, Ambassador Sanja Stiglic, Permanent Representative
Malaysia, Mr. Saiful Azam Martinus Abdullah, Chargé d’affaires
Spain
Bangladesh, Mr. Mohammad Sarwar Mahmood, Chargé d’affaires
Finland, Dr. Janne Taalas, Chargé d’affaires
South Africa, Dr. Dire Tladi, Legal Counsellor

27 July
President of the UN General Assembly, Mr. Joseph Deiss
UN Secretary-General, Mr. Ban Ki-moon 
Chair of the UN Secretary-General's Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters, Ms. Olga Pellicier
Secretary-General of the CD, Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev
Non-Aligned Movement, Ambassador Maged A. Abdelaziz, Permanent Representative of Egypt
European Union, Mr. Pedro Serrano, Acting Head of Delegation
P5, Ambassador Gérard Araud, Permanent Representative of France
France, Ambassador Gérard Araud, Permanent Representative
Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiative, Ambassador Gary Quinlan, Permanent Representative of Australia
United Kingdom, Ambassador Michael Tatham
United States, Rose Gottemoeller, Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control Verification and Compliance
China, Ambassador Wang Min
Netherlands, Ambassador Herman Schaper, on behalf of 49 co-sponsors of the plenary meeting
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Kim Sook, Permanent Representative
Russian Federation
Switzerland, Mr. Serge A. Bavaud, Conseiller
Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Benítez Verson (Spanish)
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Sin Son Ho, Permanent Representative
Italy, Ambassador Cesare Maria Ragaglini, Permament Representative
Austria, Ambassador Alexander Kmentt, Director for Disarmament, Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
Indonesia
Costa Rica, Ambassador Eduardo Ulibarri, Permanent Representative
Brazil, Ambassador Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti, Permanent Representative

Part Two

28 June
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Ambassador Mr. So Se Pyong
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Nigeria, Mr. Kayode Laro 
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ms. Garca Andresen-Guimaraes of Portugal
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Myanmar, Mr. Htin Lynn
Deputy Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Jarmo Sareva
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Deputy Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Jarmo Sareva

22 June
Morocco, Ambassador  Omar Hilale
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El Atawy
Mexico, Ms. Maria Antonieta Jaquez Huacuja
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Portugal
Chile, Mr. Luciano Parodi
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Outgoing CD President, Ambassador Alicia Arango of Colombia

16 June
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Secretary-General of OPANAL, Ms. Gioconda Úbeda Rivera
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Spain, Ambassador Javier Gil Catalina
Mexico, Mr. Arturo Hernández Basave 
Austria, Ambassador Christan Strohal
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan 
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Uglješa Zvekić of Serbia  
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
United States, Mr. Walter S. Reid
Brazil, Mr. Nelson Antonio Tabajara de Oliveira
Chile, Mr. Luciano Parodi
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
Turkey, Ambassador Oguz Demiralp
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Ireland, Mr. James C. O’Shea
Mexico, Mr. Arturo Hernández Basave

1 June
Colombia, CD President Ambassador Alicia Arango
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Ecuador, Ambassador Mauricio Montalvo 
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Mexico, Ambassador Juan José Gomez Camacho
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Cuba, Ambassador Juan Quintanilla
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Kwon Haeryong
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Mr. So Se Pyong

26 May
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Evan P. Garcia of the Philippines
Colombia, Ambassador Alicia Arango
Kazakhstan, Ambassador  Mukhtar Tileuberdi
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador  Mr. So Se Pyong
Pakistan, Ambassador  Zamir Akram
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El Atawy
Iran, Mr.  Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Chile, Ambassador Ambassador Pedro Oyarce of Chile
France, Ambassador Erik Danon
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Republic of Korea, Ambassador 
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffman
Morocco, Mr. Abderrazzak Laassel
Bangladesh, Mr. Mohammed Nore-Alam
United States, Mr. Walter S. Reid
Outgoing CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun
Netherlands, Ambassador Paul van den IJssel
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda

24 May
Morning session
Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament
Eastern European Group, delivered by Mr. Abzal Saparbekuly of Kazakhstan
Group of 21 (G21), delivered by Ambassador  Omar Hilale of Morocco
Western Group, delivered by Ambassador Eric Danon of France
China, Mr. Li Yang
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Lauber
ASEAN, delivered by Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani of  Indonesia 
Iraq, Ambassador  Mohamed Ali Alhakim
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Evan P. Garcia of the Philippines
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshcinin
Belarus, Mr. Aleksandr Ponomarev
Iran, Ambassador Seyed Mohammed Reza Sajjadi
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Kwon Haeryong

Afternoon session
Mr. Ahmet Üzümcü, Director-General of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
European Union, Ambassador 
Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffman
Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China 
Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev 
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffman
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China

17 May
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffman (Berlin Statement)
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
China, Mr. Li Yang
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Evan P. Garcia of the Philippines
Bulgaria, Mr. Dragomir Zakov
The European Union, Ms. Mariangela Zappia
Portugal, Ambassador Ambassador Graça Andresen Guimarães
Ireland, Ambassador Gerrard Corr
Eastern European Group, delivered by Ambassador Mukhtar Tileuberdi of Kazakhstan
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce 
Uruguay, Ambassador Laura Dupuy
Mexico, Ms. Maria Antonieta Jaquez Huacuja
Turkey, Ambassador Oguz Demiralp

Part One

30 March
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Colombia, Mr. Carlos Enrique Valencia Munoz
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares 
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Australia, Mr. Paul Wilson
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla
Netherlands, Ambassdor Paul van den Ijssel
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
France, Ambassador Eric Danon 
Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Sergei Ordzhonikidze
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffmann 
Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
France, Ambassador Eric Danon 
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffmann
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif

24 March
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Algeria, Ambassador Idris Jazaïry
Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Sergei Ordzhonikidze
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Algeria, Ambassador Idris Jazaïry
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Germany, Ambassador Hellmut Hoffmann
Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Algeria, Ambassador Idris Jazaïry
Mexico, Ambassador Arturo Hernandez Basave
Informal Group of Observer States, delivered by Ambassador Evan P. Garcia of the Philippines
Algeria, Ambassador Idris Jazaïry
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Chile, Mr. Luciano Parodi
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Mexico, Ambassador Arturo Hernandez Basave
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
France, Ambassador Eric Danon 
Nigeria, Ambassador Charles N. Onianwa
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China 

22 March 
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Senegal, Ambassador Fodé Seck (French)
Sri Lanka, Ms. Saroja Sirisena
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Morocco, Ambassador Omar Hilale
Nigeria, Ambassador Charles N. Onianwa
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Mexico, Ambassador Arturo Hernandez Basave
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Portugal, Ambassador Ricardo Educardo V. P. Pracana
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Turkey, Ambassador Oguz Demiralp
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
Bangladesh, Ambassador Abdul Hannan
CD President, Ambassador Wang Qun of China
France, Ambassador Eric Danon
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan
United States, Mr. Walter S. Reid
Chile, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Mexico, Ambassador Arturo Hernandez Basave

17 March
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
ASEAN, delivered by Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani of Indonesia
Norway, Ambassador Bente Angell-Hansen
Colombia, Ambassador Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Kshenuka Senewiratne
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshcinin 
Bangladesh, Ambassador Mohamed Adbul Hannan
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy (distributed statement on Transparency in Armaments)
Belarus, Ambassador Mikhail Khvostov
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce of Chile
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
The Group of 21 (delivered by Malaysia), Ms. Siti Hajjar Adnin
Colombia, Ambassador Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos 
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Finland, Ambassador Hannu Himanen
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Ecuador, Ambassador Mauricio Montalvo
Mexico, Ambassador Arturo Hernandez Basave
Germany, Ambassador Helmutt Hoffmann
Indonesia, Ms. Nina Djajaprawira
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao 
Syria, Mr. Abdulmaola Al Nuqari
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda

10 March
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce of Chile
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Ri Jang Gon
New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan 
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif 
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Haeryong Kwon
Mexico, Ms. María Antonieta Jáquez Huacuja (English)
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Ri Jang Gon
Israel, Ms. Tamar Rahamimoff-Honig
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hatem El-Atawy
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
Syria, Mr. Abdulmaola Al Nuqari
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda

8 March
Georgia, Mr. Grigol Vashadze, Foreign Minister 
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, Ms. Adilia Caravaca
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
China, Ambassador Wang Qun 
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Haeryong Kwon
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Ri Jang Gon
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev  
Mexico, Mr. Arturo Hernandez Basave 
Japan, Ambassador Aiko Suda
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei

3 March
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Australia, Ambassador Peter Woolcott
Ukraine, Ambassador Mykola Maimeskul
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Kwon Haeryong
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi
Canada, Ambassador Marius Grinius (French)
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Lauber
India, Mr. Amandeep Singh Gill
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
United Kingdom, Ms. Jo Adamson
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Mexico, Ambassador Juan José Gomez Camacho
Deputy Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Jarmo Sareva

Civil society session
Jonathan Frerichs, World Council of Churches (CCIA)
David Atwood,  Quaker united Nations Office
Beatrice Fihn, Reaching Critical Will
Esteban Ramirez Gonzalez, Mayors for Peace 

1 March
Morning session
Russian Federation, Mr. Sergey Viktorovich Lavrov, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Iran, Mr. Ali Akbar Salehi, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Moldova, Mr. Iurie Leanca, Minister of Foreign and European Integration
Australia, Mr. Kevin Rudd, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Slovenia, Mr. Samuel Žbogar, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Thailand, Mr. Kasit Piromya, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Cuba, Mr. Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Bangladesh, Ms. Dipu Moni, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Republic of Korea, Mr. Min Dong-Seok, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Afternoon session
Romania, Mr. Doru Romulus Costea, State Secretary for Global Affairs
Japan, Mr. Ikuo Yamahana , Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Albania, Mr. Gazmend Turdiu, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Albani

28 February
Morning session
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
President of the United Nations General Assembly, Mr. Joseph Deiss
Austria, Mr. Michale Spindelegger, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, and Switzerland, Ambassador Gerard Corr
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
United Kingdom, Ms. Jo Adamson

Afternoon session
Canada, Mr. Lawrence Cannon, Minister of Foreign Affairs (French)
Finland, Mr. Alexander Stubb, Minister of Foreign Affairs
United States, Ms. Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State 
Mexico, Mr. Juan Manuel Gomez Robledo. Deputy Minister for Multilateral Affairs and Human Rights. Minister of Foreign Affairs

24 February
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador So Se Pyong
Belgium, Ambassador Francois Roux
Pakistan, Mr. Shafqat Ali Khan 
Syria, Ambassador Faysal Khabbaz Harmoui
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
United Kingdom, Ms. Jo Adamson
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Novokhatsky
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce 

22 February
CD President, Ambassador Pedro Oyarce 
India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
Philippines, Ambassador Evan P. Garcia
Colombia, Mr. Carlos Enrique Valencia Munoz
Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
Peru, Ambassador Fernando Rojas Samanez
Austria, Ambassador Christian Strohal
Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Sri Lanka, Ms. Saroja Sirisena
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla
China, Ambassador Wang Qun
Canada, Mr. Geoff Gartshore
Argentina, Mr. Hector Raul Peleaz
Informal Group of Observer States, Ambassador Ugljesa Ugi Zveki
South Africa, Mr. Michiel Combrink
Switzerland, Mr. Reto Wollenmann
Mexico, Ms. Maria Antonieta Jáquez Huacuja
Netherlands, Ambassador Paul van den Ijssel
Iran, Mr. Mohammad Hassan Daryaei
United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
United Kingdom, Ms. Jo Adamson
New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
Germany, Ambassador Helmut Hoffmann
Japan, Ambassador Akio Suda
Kenya, Mr. Tom Mboya Okeyo
Democratic People`s Republic of Korea, Mr. Jon Yong Ryong
Ireland, Mr. James C. O'Shea
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Indonesia, Ms. Etika Juniati Yustisianingrum
Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Mr. Sergei Ordzhonikidze

 

17 February
Israel, Ms. Tamar Rahamimoff-Honig


 

Agenda

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 3
jul
30

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 3

30 July - 14 September 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

ATT Fourth Conference of States Parties
aug
20

ATT Fourth Conference of States Parties

20 - 24 August 2018
Tokyo, Japan

Eighth Meeting of States Parties to the Convention on Cluster Munitions
sep
03

Eighth Meeting of States Parties to the Convention on Cluster Munitions

03 - 05 September 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

View all events