logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2005

Finland General Debate

Monday, October 3
Morning Session

Tuesday, October 4
Morning Session


Afternoon Session

Wednesday, October 5
Morning Session

Thursday, October 6
Morning Session

Friday, October 7
Morning Session

Thematic Debate

Monday, October 10
Afternoon Session

Tuesday, October 11
Afternoon Session: Thematic Debate

Afternoon Session: Introduction of Resolutions

Wednesday, October 12
Afternoon Session: Thematic Debate

Afternoon Session: Statements to the Committee on the 'Initiating Work' draft resolution

Thursday, October 13
Afternoon Session: Thematic Debate

Afternoon Session: Introduction of Resolutions

  • Switzerland
  • Austria

Friday, October 14
Afternoon Session: Thematic Debate

  • Uruguay (on behalf of Mercosur)
  • Congo (statment requested)
  • Albania (statement requested)
  • Pakistan
  • Nigeria (statement requested)

Afternoon Session: Introduction of Resolutions

Monday 17 October
Morning Session: Thematic Debate

  • Chairman of Board of Trustees UNIDIR
  • Chair of Experts Group on Info Security
  • Algeria (statement requested)
  • United Arab Emirates (Arabic only)
  • Qatar (Arabic only)
  • Jordan (statement requested)
  • Morocco (French only)
  • Iraq (statement requested)
  • Syria (Arabic only)
  • Canada
  • Uruguay (on behalf of Mercosur)
  • Singapore
  • Australia
  • Japan
  • Russian Federation (statement requested)
  • New Zealand (statement requested)
  • Iran (statement requested)

Morning Session: Introduction of Resolutions

Tuesday, October 18
Morning Session: Continuation of Introduction of Resolutions from previous session

Morning Session: Thematic Debate

  • DPRK (right of reply to United States' comments yesterday)
  • Pakistan
  • Netherlands
  • China
  • Sweden
  • Canada (English p 1-2, French p 3-4)
  • Poland
  • New Zealand (statement requested)
  • Italy
  • Indonesia
  • Norway (statement requested)
  • France (statement requested)
  • Mexico (statement requested)
  • Peru (statement requested)

Morning Session: Introduction of Resolutions

  • Pakistan (L.23L.24) (statement requested)
  • Peru (L.20) (statement requested)
  • Argentina (L.21) (statement requested)

Wednesday, October 19
Morning Session: Thematic Debate

Morning Session: Introduction of Resolutions

Thursday, October 20
Morning Session: Thematic Debate

  • Nobuyasu Abe, Under Secretary General for Disarmament Affairs
  • Agnes Marcaillou, Branch for Regional Disarmament Affairs
  • United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific
  • United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Latin America
  • Patricia Lewis, UNIDIR

Morning Session: Introduction of Resolutions

  • Pakistan
  • Philippines

Friday, October 21
Morning Session: Thematic Debate

  • Dr. Kathleen Sullivan, Educators for Social Responsibility
  • Dr. Peter Lucas, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • Canada

Monday, October 24
Afternoon Session: Statements and Resolution Introduction (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Tuesday, October 25
Afternoon Session: Statements and Resolution Introduction (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Wednesday, October 26
Afternoon Session: Statements and Resolution Introduction (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Thursday, October 27
Afternoon Session: Cancelled

Friday, October 28
Morning Session: Statements and Introduction of Resolutions (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Monday, October 31
Morning Session: Statements and Introduction of Resolutions (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Tuesday, November 1
Morning Session: General Statements (see the Resolutions Page for explanations of vote)

Agenda

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)
dec
04

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)

04 - 08 December 2017
Geneva, Switzerland

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention
dec
18

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention

18 - 21 December 2017
Vienna, Austria

View all events