logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2010

General Debate

Monday, 4 October

Tuesday, 5 October

Wednesday, 6 October

Thursday, 7 October

Friday, 8 October

Monday, 11 October

Tuesday, 12 October

Thematic Debate

Wednesday, 13 October
Representatives of the UN and intergovernmental organizations

Nuclear weapons

  • MERCOSUR, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares of Brazil
  • European Union, Ambassador Jean Lint of Belgium
  • Central Asian States
  • Tanzania, Ambassador Mohamed H. Hamza
  • South Africa, Ambassador Xolisa Mabhongo
  • Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares

Thursday, 14 October
Nuclear weapons

Friday, 15 October
Nuclear weapons

Monday, 18 October
Disarmament machinery

Conventional weapons

Tuesday, 19 October
Conventional weapons

Wednesday, 20 October
Conventional weapons

Other disarmament measures and international security

Thursday, 21 October
Other disarmament measures and international security

  • Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Lauber
  • India, Ambassador Hamid Ali Rao
  • Singapore, Ms. Annabella Ng
  • Brazil, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares
  • Mexico, Mr. Pablo Arrocha

Regional disarmament and security

  • Regional Disarmament Branch of UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
    • Ms. Agnès Marcaillou, Chief of the Regional Disarmament Branch, UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
    • Ms. Melanie Regimbal, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UN-LiREC)
    • Mr. Taijiro Kimura, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific (UNRCPD)
    • Mr. Ivor Richard Fung, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa (UNREC)
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares of Brazil
  • Cuba, Ms. Yadira Ledesma
  • Peru, Mr. Alexis Aquino
  • Algeria, Mr. Djamel Moktefi
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Ismayil-Zada
  • Iraq, Ms. Aghadir Hassan Al Nakib
  • Cameroon, Mr. Mamoudo Mana

Friday, 22 October
Regional disarmament and security

Other weapons of mass destruction

  • UN Secretary-General's Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares of Brazil
  • European Union, Ambassador Jean Lint of Belgium
  • Australia, Mr. Kerry O’Brien
  • South Africa, Mr. Johann Paschalis
  • Norway, Mr. Knut Langeland
  • Venezuela, Ms. Liseth Ancidey
  • Cuba, Ms. Yadira Ledesma
  • Iraq, Ms. Jwan Tawfiq,
  • Egypt, Mr. Khaled Shamaa
  • Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Lauber
  • Myanmar, Amabssador U. Wunna Maung Lwin

Monday, 25 October
Other weapons of mass destruction

  • Poland, Ambassador Uitold Sobkoh
  • Hungary, Mr. Szabolcs Nagy
  • United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy
  • Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi
  • Netherlands, Ambassador Paul van den IJssel

Outer space (disarmament aspects)

NGO presentations

Action on draft resolutions

Only general statements are included here. Explanations of vote are provided on the resolutions page.

Tuesday, 26 October

  • Pakistan on L.5
  • United States on Cluster One resolutions
  • New Agenda Coalition, Ms. Alison Kelly of Ireland on L.25
  • Cuba on L.5
  • Russian Federation and United States, Mr. Victor Vasiliev of Russia on L.58
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev on L.41
  • Turkmenistan on L.10
  • Mongolia on L.41
  • Japan on L.43
  • France and Morocco, Ambassador Eric Danon of France on L.48
  • African Group on L.54
  • China on L.41
  • United Kingdom on L.41

Wednesday, 27 October

  • Spain on L.54
  • Cuba on L.22
  • Non-Aligned Movement on L.12
  • Cuba on L.2* and L.38
  • Norway, Ambassador Hilde Skorpen on L.8

Thursday, 28 October

  • Mali on L.11
  • Pakistan on L.4, L.6, L.7
  • Algeria on L.30
  • Republic of Korea on L.49/Rev.1
  • Non-Aligned Movement on L.13, L.14, L.15, and L.19
  • Trinidad and Tobago on L.39/Rev.1
  • Informal Group of Observer States to the CD, Mrs. Siriporn Chaimongkol of Thailand on L.34 and L.57
  • Austria, Mr. Jonathan Conlon on L.34
  • Nigeria on L.55/Rev.1
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo on L.58
  • Non-Aligned Movement on L.19

Friday, 29 October

    • Non-Aligned Movement on L.35
    • Mexico on L.51
    • Colombia on L.32
    • Japan on L.32
    • Tanzania on L.32
    • European Union on L.32
    • Mexico on L.61
    • CARICOM on L.61
    • Sierra Leone on L.32
    • Nigeria on L.32