logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Calendar of Events for First Committee 2013

All requests for the use of United Nations premises must be either sponsored by a Permanent or Observer Mission to the United Nations or by departments or offices of the United Nations. To have your event added to this calendar, please email info[at]reachingcriticalwill.org.

Calendar last updated 18 October 2013

 When  What  Where Who
Monday, 7 October
13:15-14:30
The Nuclear Security Summit Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of the Netherlands to the UN
Contact: Anne Cukier
Tuesday, 8 October
13:15-14:30
Middle East zone free of nuclear weapons and all other WMD Conference Room 7
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Egypt to the UN; Egyptian Council for Foreign Affairs
Contact: Yasemin Ulu
Wednesday, 9 October
13:15-14:30
Steps toward a Middle East weapons of mass destruction free zone Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Egypt to the UN; NGO Committee on Disarmament, Peace and Security
Contact: Ann Lakhdir
Wednesday, 9 October
13:15-14:30
Cyber threats: information as a weapon? Conference Room A
Conference Building
UNIDIR
Contact: Tae Takahashi
Thursday, 10 October
13:15-14:30
Twenty years of renunciation of nuclear weapons by Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine: lessons learned and prospects of nuclear disarmament Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Missions of Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine to the UN; Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Nikolai Ovsianko
Monday, 14 October
13:15-14:30
Briefing to delegates on on the UN Register of Conventional Arms and UN Report on Military Expenditures Conference Room E
North Lawn Building
UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
Contact: matsuno[at]un.org
Wednesday, 16 October
13:15-14:30
The humanitarian impact of nuclear weapons Conference Room A
Conference Building
UNIDIR
Contact: Tae Takahashi
Wednesday, 16 October
13:15-14:30
Strengtheing non-proliferation: game-changing ideas Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland; British American Security Information Council (BASIC)
Contact: rcousins[at]basicint.org
Wednesday, 16 October
13:15-14:30
Roundtable on transparency in military spending Conference Room 7
North Lawn Building
UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
Contact: matsuno[at]un.org
Wednesday, 16 October
19:00-21:00
Don't Bank on the Bomb World Federalist-Global Policy Institute
708 Third Avenue (at 44th St), 24th Floor
Abolition 2000 NY Metro
Contact: Alice Slater
Thursday, 17 October
13:15-14:30
Humanitarian initiative to prohibit nuclear weapons Conference Room A
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Indonesia to the UN; Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs; Reaching Critical Will; Article 36
Contact: Ray Acheson
Thursday, 17 October
13:15-14:30
FMCT: the GGE and beyond Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Missions of Canada and the Netherlands; UNIDIR
Contact: Tae Takahashi
Friday, 18 October
13:15-14:30
Panel discussion on nuclear weapons and international law Conference Room 7
North Lawn Building
Permanent Missions of New Zealand and Switzerland to the UN
Contact: Anthony Simpson
Monday, 21 October
13:15-14:30
Civil society views on fully autonomous weapons Conference Room 6
North Lawn Building
Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs; Campaign to Stop Killer Robots
Contact: Mary Wareham
Monday, 21 October
13:15-14:30
Enhancing the practical applications of the ISACS Conference Room A
Conference Building
UNIDIR
Contact: Tae Takahashi
Tuesday, 22 October
13:15-14:30
How can the ATT help reduce armed violence TBC Control Arms
Contact: Allison Pytlak
Tuesday, 22 October
13:15-14:30
Lethal autononomous robotics: shared concerns, different approaches? A dialogue with special rapporteur Christoph Heyns Conference Room A
Conference Building
UNIDIR
Contact: Tae Takahashi
Tuesday, 22 October
13:15-14:30
2013 Global Fissile Materials Report by the International Panel on Fissile Materials Conference Room 6
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Japan to the UN
Contact: hideaki.hatanaka[at]mofa.go.jp
Tuesday, 22 October
13:15-14:30
Cesar Lopez, inventor of the Escopetarra, plays songs of peace Conference Room 3
Conference Building
UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
Contact: John Ennis
Tuesday, 22 October
13:15-14:30
Multiple perspectives on nuclear disarmament: hibakusha, humanitarian, and youth 777 UN Plaza, B1
(First Ave & 44th St)
Peace Boat, Nuclear Age Peace Foundation, Hibakusha Stories
Wednesday, 23 October
13:15-14:30
Operationalising the gender-based violence criterion in the Arms Trade Treaty Conference Room 7
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Iceland to the UN; Control Arms; Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF)
Contact: Allison Pytlak
Wednesday, 23 October
18:00-20:30
The 2013 Future Policy Awards Ceremony: Celebrating the world's best disarmament policies Conference Room 3
Conference Building
World Future Council; UN Office for Disarmament Affairs; Inter-Parliamentary Union
Contact: Nancy Berr
Register
Thursday, 24 October
13:15-14:30
Ratifying the ATT and achieving entry into force TBC Control Arms
Contact: Allison Pytlak
Thursday, 24 October
13:15-14:30
Argentine initiative on disarmament Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Argentina to the UN
Friday, 25 October
13:15-14:30
US-UK briefing on verification Conference Room 3
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of the United States to the UN
Contact: John Bravaco
Tuesday, 29 October
1:15-2:30
The challenge of chemical weapons: lessons learned from Syria and the role of the OPCW Conference Room 6
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Finland to the UN
Contact: mika.ruotsalainen[at]formin.fi