logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements to the 2000 NPT Review Conference

General debate
Main Committee I
Main Committee II
Main Committee III
NGO statements 

General Debate

  • UN Secretary-General, Kofi Annan
  • IAEA Director-General, Mohamed ElBaradei
  • President of the Review Conference, Ambassador Abdallah Baali
  • Algeria, S.E.M. Abdelmadjid Fasla
  • Andorra, Ambassador Juli Minoves-Triquell,
  • Argentina
  • Australia, Mr. Alexander Downer, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Bangladesh, Ambassador C. M. Shafi Sami, Foreign Secretary of Bangladesh
  • Belarus, Ambassador Sergey Martynov, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Belgium, Ambassador Jean De Ruyt
  • Bolivia, Ambassador Alberto Salamanca
  • Brazil, Ambassador Celso L. N. Amorim
  • Brazilian-Argentine Agency for Accounting and Control of Nuclear Materials (ABACC), Dr. Carlos Feu Alvim
  • Canada, Mr. Lloyd Axworthy, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Carribean Community (CARICOM), Ambassador Patricia Durrant of Jamaica
  • China, Ambassador. Sha Zukang
  • Colombia, Ambassor Camilo Reyes
  • Costa Rica, Ambassador Bernd Niehaus
  • Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization, Mr. Wolfgang Hoffmann
  • Cuba, Permanent Mission of Cuba
  • Czech Republic, Ministry of Foreign Affaires
  • Egypt, Ambassador Ahmed Aboul Gheit
  • European Union, Mr. Jaime Gama, State Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, Portugal
  • Germany, Mr. Wolfgang Ischinger, State Secretary
  • Ghana, Mr. Yaw OseiI
  • Guatemala, Luis Raul Estevez Lopez, Minister Plenipotentiary Deputy Permanent Representative
  • The Holy See, Archbishop Jean-Louis Tauran, Secretary for the Holy See's realtions with states
  • Indonesia, Ambassador Makmur Widodo
  • Iran, Dr. Kamal Kharrazi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Iraq, Ambassador Saeed Hasan, Permanent Representative of Iraq
  • Ireland, Mr. Brian Cowen T.D, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Japan, Mr. Ichita Yamamoto, State Secretary for Foreign Affaires
  • Kazakhstan, Mr. Kairat Kh. Abusseitov, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Kenya, Ambassador Fares M. Kuindwa
  • Kyrgyzstan, H.E. Mr. Naken Kasiev, State Secretary of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Laos, Ambassador Alounkeo Kittikhoun, Head of the Delegation of the Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Lithuania, H.E. Mr. Algirdas Saudargas, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Luxembourg, S.E.M Charles Goerens, Ministre de la Cooperation, de l'Action Humanitaire, Ministre de la Defense
  • Macedonia, Ambassador Haste Calovski
  • Madagascar, Ms. Lea Raholiniria, Premier Counseiller
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Hasmy Agam
  • Maldives, Ambassador Hussain Shihab, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Maldives
  • Mauritius, Anund Priyay Neewoor,Permanent Representative of the Republic of Mauritius
  • Mongolia, Ambassador J. Enkhsaikhan, Head of Delegation of Mongolia
  • Morocco, Ambassador Ahmed Snoussi
  • Mozambique, E. Frances Rodrigues, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affaires and Cooperation
  • Myanmar, U Win Bra, Permanent Representative of the Union of the Myanmar to the United Nations
  • Nepal, Hira B. Thapa, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Nepal to the United Nations
  • New Agenda Coalition, Ambassador Rosario Green, Minister of Foreign Affaires of Mexico
  • Non-Aligned Movement, Dr. Makarim Wibisono, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia
  • New Zealand, Ronourable Matt Robson, Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control of New Zealand
  • Nigeria, Dr. Sola Ogunbanwo, On behalf of the Nigerian Delegation
  • Norway, Mr. Thorbjorn Jagland, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Poland, Dr. Przemyslaw Grudzinski, Undersecretary of State Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Sun Joun-yung Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations
  • Russia, Mr. Igor S. Ivanov, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • South Africa, Mr. Abdul S. Minty, Deputy Director-General Multilateral Affairs
  • Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Fawzi Shobokshi
  • South Pacific Group (SOPAC), Mr S Tu'a Taumoepeau Tupou
  • Sri Lanka, Ambassador John De Saram, Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations
  • Sweden, Ms. Anna Lindh, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Switzerland, Ambassador Jenö Staehelin, Head of the Swiss Delegation
  • Turkey, Ambassador Omur Orhun, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Ukraine, Mr. Olexander O. Chalyi, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine
  • United States, Ms Madeleine K Albright, Secretary of State
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia, Mr. Mathias Daka, Charge d'Affares of Zambia
  • Zimbabwe, Ambassador T.J.B. Jokonya on behalf of the Zimbabwe Delegation

Main Committee I

  • Australia, Mr. Les Luck, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament, Geneva
  • Belgium, Germany, Italy Netherlands and Norway (NATO 5)
  • Canada, Ambassador Christopher Westdal
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque of Portugal
  • France, Mr. Hubert de La Fortelle
  • Germany
  • Japan, Ambassador Seiichiro Noboru
  • Myanmar, H.E. U Mya Than
  • New Agenda Coalition (NAC), Ambassador Antonio de Icaza of Mexico
  • Non-Aligned Movement, Ambassador Makarim Wibisono on behalf of NAM states parties
  • New Zealand, Mr. Geoff Randal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Thailand, Ms. Laxanachantorn Laohaphan, Director-General Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United States, Ambassador Robert T. Grey Jr
  • United States Security Assurances

Main Committee II

  • Australia, Mr Bob Tyson, Assistant Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque, Delegation of Portugal on behalf of European Union
  • France, M. Hubert de La Fortelle, Representative of France to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Iraq, Dr. Saeed Hasan, Permanent Representative of Iraq
  • Japan, Ambassador Nobuyasu Abe, Representative of Japan
  • New Zealand, Dr. Joan Mosley
  • Slovakia, Miroslav Lipár, Chairman Nuclear Regulatory Authority of the Slovak Republic
  • South Africa
  • United Kingdom, Mr. John Tucknott

Main Committee III

  • Australia, Mr. Bob Tyson, Assistant Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • MERCOSUR, Ambassador Arnoldo M. Ustre of Argentina
  • Austria, Dr. Fritz W. Schmidt, Austrian Delegation
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque, Delegation of Portugal on behalf of the European Union
  • France, Hubert de la Fortelle, Representative of France at the Conference of Disarmament
  • Italy, Ambassador Giuseppe Balboni Acqua
  • Japan, Ambassador Nobuyasu ABE, Representative of JAPAN
  • Malaysia, Raja Abdul Aziz Raja Adnan, Representative of Malysia
  • Mexico, Ambassador Olga Pellicer
  • New Zealand, Nicola Ngawati of New Zealand
  • Norway, Ambassador Leif Arne Ulland
  • Republic of Korea, Ambassador Dae-Won, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations
  • Slovakia, Miroslav Lipar Chairman, Nuclear Regulatory Authority of the Slovak Republic
  • South Africa
  • Thailand, Ms. Laxanachantorn Laohaphan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United States, Ambassador John B. Ritch III

NGO statements

Agenda

Second Preparatory Committee of the NPT 2020 Review Conference
apr
23

Second Preparatory Committee of the NPT 2020 Review Conference

23 April - 04 May 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

United Nations high-level international conference on nuclear disarmament organisational meeting
may
10

United Nations high-level international conference on nuclear disarmament organisational meeting

23 April - 04 May 2018
New York, USA

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 2
may
14

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 2

14 May - 29 June 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

View all events