logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

2013 NPT Preparatory Committee Calendar of Events

NGOs will have one conference room reserved for their use in the Palais. It will seat approximately 300 people. Booking the NGO side event room is done on a first come, first serve basis. Please email info@reachingcriticalwill.org to book the room. If you require technical equipment (e.g. projector) for your event, please let us know. The provision of some technical equipment and services will need to be paid for by the requesting NGO.

If you book a different room for your event, let us know and we will add it to this calendar.

Calendar last updated 2 May 2013

Saturday, 20 April

When
What
Where
Contact
10.00 -   18.00 ICAN Campaigners Meeting Villa La Pastorale, 106 Route de Ferney International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons

 Sunday, 21 April

When
What
Where
Contact
09.00 - 17.00 ICAN Campaigners Meeting Villa La Pastorale, 106 Route de Ferney International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
18.30 - 20.30 NGO Reception La Buvette des Bains, 30 Quai du Mont-Blanc, 1201 Geneva Reaching Critical Will

 Monday, 22 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Mexico Room XVI Beatrice Fihn
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: General debate Assembly Hall
10:00-13:00 Nuclear weapons in Europe including Germany Room XVI Lucas Wirl
IALANA, INES, INESAP
13:15-14:45 Beyond International Humanitarian Law Room XVI John Burroughs
Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy
13:15-14:45 Nuclear weapons: the state of play Assembly Hall Centre for Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament  and the Geneva Centre for Security Policy
15:00-18:00 Plenary: General debate Assembly Hall
15:00-17:50 Scrapping Trident: Political Perspectives on Disarmament from the UK Room XVI Ben Folley
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament
18:00-19:00 Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention Room XVI Regina Hagen
INESAP
TBA Opening Ceremony of the Exhibition "For a Nuclear Weapon-Free World: Hiroshima & Nagasaki Speak" Hall XIV Tsuchida Yayoi Japan Council against A & H Bombs (Gensuikyo)
20:00 International youth meeting // Welcome party La Taverne de la République, Rue de Carouge 44 Martin Hinrichs
BANG

 Tuesday, 23 April

When
What
Where
Contact
7:45 Interfaith prayer vigil Pregny Gate
Patricia Pulham
Christian CND

8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: United States Room XVI Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
9:00-17:00 International Day of Action for Nuclear Disarmament Place des Nations Colin Archer
International Peace Bureau
10:00-13:00 Plenary: General debate Assembly Hall
10:00-13:00 Entente Nucleaire? The 'Teutates' Treaties between UK and France Room XVI Patricia Pulham
Christian Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament
10:00-17:00 Exhibition "For a Nuclear Weapon-Free World: Hiroshima & Nagasaki Speak" Hall XIV Tsuchida Yayoi Japan Council against A & H Bombs (Gensuikyo)
13:15-14:45 Film screening: "The Ultimate Wish: Ending the Nuclear Age" and discussion Room XVI Haruka Maekawa
Nagasaki Youth Delegation
13:15-14:45 Reducing the role of nuclear weapons: why it matters
Assembly Hall Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiative (NPDI)
13:15-14:45 Practical steps towards transparency in nuclear disarmament
Room XI UNIDIR
13:00-14:45 Advances in nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation education Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Auditorium Jaques-Freyond, 132 Rue de Lausanne Christian N. Ciobanu
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
Ban All Nukes generation
15:00-18:00 Plenary: General debate
Assembly Hall
15:00-17:50 Modernisation and New Weapons Systems
Room XVI Lucas Wirl
INES, IPB, WFC
18:00-19:30 Everything You Treasure: For a World Free of Nuclear Weapons: Opening Reception for Exhibit Hall XIV (Assembly Hall entrance) UNIDIR, ICAN, and Soka Gakkai International
RSVP by 22 April to Ms. Tae Takahashi
18:00-19:00 Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention Room XVI Regina Hagen
INESAP
18:15-21:30 International NGO meeting Maison des Associations
15 Rue des Savoises
Colin Archer
International Peace Bureau

 Wednesday, 24 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Costa Rica Room XVI Beatrice Fihn
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 NGO presentations Assembly Hall Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Strategy of the anti-nuclear weapons movement Room XVI Lucas Wirl
IALANA, INES, IPB
13:15-14:45 Civil society's role in banning nuclear weapons Room XVI Alexandra Reidon, ICAN
13:15-14:45 Reducing alert rates of nuclear weapons Assembly Hall Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
13:15-14:45 Joint US/Russia New START Implementation Briefing Room XI Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance, US Department of State
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster one issues Assembly Hall
15:30-17:30 Increasing transparency of nuclear-warhead and fissile-material stocks as a step toward disarmament Room XVI Zia Mian
International Panel on Fissile Materials
18:00-19:00 Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention Room XVI Regina Hagen
INESAP

 Thursday, 25 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Netherlands Room XVI Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster one issues Assembly Hall
10:00-13:00 Denuclearization and Framework for Peace of Northeast Asia Room XVI Maria Kim
Peace Depot
13:15-14:45 Moral and Ethical Imperative for Nuclear Abolition Room XVI Susi Snyder
IKV Pax Christi
13:15-14:45 UK-Norway Initiative Room XI UK Ministry of Defence and Norway Ministry of Foreign Affairs
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster one specific issue (nuclear disarmament and security assurances) Assembly Hall
15:00-17:00 The Iranian nuclear crisis and steps toward a Middle East zone free of nuclear weapons and all other WMD Room XVI Zia Mian
Program on Science and Global Security, Princeton University
16:30 Ten steps towards a WMD free zone in the Middle East UNOG Library Events Room (B-135) RSVP to libraryevents@unog.ch by Wednesday, 24 April
18:00-19:00 Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention Room XVI Regina Hagen
INESAP
18:30 Vers l'interdiction des armes nucléaires? Conférence publique avec témoignage de survivants d'Hiroshima (Event in French) Uni Mail (Boulevard du Pont-d'Arve 40, Salle MR280) Martin Hinrichs
BANG

 Friday, 26 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Ambassador Cornel Feruta of Romania, Chair of the PrepCom Room XVI Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster one specific issue (nuclear disarmament and security assurances) Assembly Hall
10:00-13:00 A time for boldness Room XVI Rick Wayman
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
13:15-14:45 DU and ecological consequences Room XVI Manfred Mohr
IALANA and ICBUW
13:15-14:45 Beyond verification, definitions, and scope: other issues to be addressed in an FMCT Room XI UNIDIR and Canada
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster two issues Assembly Hall
15:00-17:50 Nuclear weapons and human survival Room XVI John Hallam
18:00-19:00 Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention Room XVI Regina Hagen
INESAP

Saturday, 27 April

When
What
Where
Contact
19:00 Concert for a world free of nuclear weapons Room Franklin Martin
Rue de Vallée 3, 1204 Geneva

Monday, 29 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: South Africa Room XVI Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster two issues Assembly Hall
10:15-12:45 Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention Room XI Regina Hagen
13:15-14:45 Engaging Legislators in Building the Framework for a Nuclear Weapons Free World Room XVI Alyn Ware
Parliamentarians for Non-Proliferation and Disarmament
13:15-14:45 Looking toward 2015: Options for strengthening the review process Room XI Canada
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster two specific issue (regional issues, including the Middle East) Assembly Hall
15:00-18:00 Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention Room XI Regina Hagen

Tuesday, 30 April

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: United Kingdom Room XVI Beatrice Fihn
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster two specific issue (regional issues, including the Middle East) Assembly Hall
10:00-12:00 NGO discussion with Ambassador Laajava on the Conference on a WMD Free Zone in the Middle East

Room XVI

 
Marc Finaud
Geneva Centre for Security Policy 
10:15-12:45 Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention Room XI Regina Hagen
13:14-14:45 Unspeakable suffering: humanitarian dimension of nuclear weapons Room XI Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs and Reaching Critical Will of WILPF
13:15-14:45 A WMD Free Zone in the Middle East: Would an NGO mock conference expedite the convening of the Helsinki Conference? Room XVI Nanis Fahmy
Egyptian Council for Foreign Affairs
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster three issues Assembly Hall
15:00-18:00 Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention Room XI Regina Hagen

 Wednesday, 1 May

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Switzerland Room XVI Beatrice Fihn
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster three issues Assembly Hall
13:15-14:45 Creating the Conditions for General and Complete Disarmament Room XVI Dan Plesch
SCRAP
13:15-14:45 Regional nuclear material accountancy and control mechanisms, the European model Assembly Hall European Union and Euratom
13:15-14:45 UK plans to set-up new nuclear programme Room XI UK Department of Energy and Climate Change
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Cluster three specific issue (nuclear energy and other issues) Assembly Hall

Thursday, 2 May

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room XVI Susi Snyder
Abolition 2000
9:00–9:50 Government Briefing for NGOs: Germany and NPDI Room XVI Ray Acheson
Reaching Critical Will
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Cluster three specific issue (nuclear energy and other issues) Assembly Hall
13:15-14:45 Safeguards, safety, and security when planning new nuclear reactors Room XI Finland and Canada

 Friday, 3 May

When
What
Where
Contact
10:00-13:00 Plenary: Consideration of the draft report Assembly Hall
15:00-18:00 Plenary: Consideration and adoption of the draft report Assembly Hall