logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

2014 NPT PrepCom Calendar of Events

Calendar last updated 6 May 2014

Monday, 28 April

When
What
Where
Who
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
10:00-13:00 Nuclear Weapons in Europe – stop concepts of modernization – start steps of disarmament Room C
Conference Building
IPB, INES, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg StiftungNew York Office
Contact: Lucas Wirl
13:15-14:45 Nuclear Zero Lawsuits: Enforcing article VI obligations Room C
Conference Building
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation and IALANA
Contact: Rick Wayman
13:15-14:30 Too close for comfort: cases of near nuclear use and policies for today Room B
Conference Building
Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
Contact: Reto Wollenmann
13:15-14:30 Practical steps towards nuclear disarmament Room 5
North Lawn Building
UNIDIR and IPFM
Contact: Tae Takahashi
13:15-14:30 20 years of renunciation of nuclear weapons by Ukraine: Lessons learned and prospects of nuclear disarmament Trusteeship Council Chamber Permanent Mission of Ukraine to the UN
Contact: Alex Dasosmi
15:00-18:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
15:00-17:50 Trident Room C
Conference Building
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament
Contact: Ben Folley

 Tuesday, 29 April

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: Mexico Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
11:00-12:30 Mayors for Peace Youth Forum Room C
Conference Building
Mayors for Peace
Contact: Yoko Miyamoto
13:15-14:45 Don't Bank on the Bomb: Divestment from nuclear weapons Room C
Conference Building
PAX
Contact: Susi Snyder
13:15-14:45 Hibakusha Testimony: The Humanitarian Voice in the Global Movement to Abolish Nuclear Weapons Room B
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of El Salvador to the UN, Peace Boat, and Hibakusha Stories
Contact: Emilie McGlone
13:15-14:45 The revolution in nuclear technology: nuclear weapons and automatization Church Center for the United Nations
777 UN Plaza
IPB, INES, WSLF, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg StiftungNew York Office
Contact: Tabea Schmengler
15:00-18:00 Civil society presentations Trusteeship Council Chamber Contact: Ray Acheson

 Wednesday, 30 April

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: United States Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
10:00-13:00 For a nuclear weapons and weapons of mass destruction free zone in the Middle East; an historic new Israeli citizens' initiative Room C
Conference Building
International Association of Peace Messenger Cities
Contact: Jackie Cabasso
13:15-14:45 After Fukushima: Time to phase out nuclear power and move to sustainable energy Room C
Conference Building
Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
13:15-14:30 Civil society activities toward the 2015 NPT Review Conference: Putting Hiroshima's experience into action for the future Room B
Conference Building
Hiroshima Prefectural Government
Contact: Takuya Tazawa
13:15-14:45 Nuclear weapons and the moral compass Trusteeship Council Chamber Permanent Mission of the Philippines and the Global Security Institute
Contact: april30event@gmail.com
13:15-14:30 Presentation of PIR Center’s White Paper “NPT Article VI and Implementation of the 2010 Review Conference Decisions” Room 9
North Lawn Building
PIR Center (The Russian Center for Policy Studies)
Contact: Andrey Baklitskiy
13:15-14:45 Strategies for a world without nuclear weapons – how to reach an international draft agreement and a start of negotiations? Church Center for the United Nations
777 UN Plaza
IPB, INES, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg StiftungNew York Office
Contact: Lucas Wirl
13:15-14:45 Preparing for deep cuts: overcoming the gridlock in nuclear arms control German House
First Avenue at 49th Street
The Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany
Contact: Amalie Harrison
15:00-18:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
15:00-17:50 Time for action to establish a Northeast Asia nuclear weapon free zone Room C
Conference Building
Peace Depot
Contact: Maria Kim
19:00 Stories From Atomic Bomb Survivors: Hibakusha Speak
Goddard Riverside Community Center
88th Street & Columbus Ave
Peace Action Manhattan
Contact: Alicia Godsberg

 Thursday, 1 May

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: Austria Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
10:00-13:00 Accidental apocalypse: Probabilistic approaches to accidental nuclear war and human survival Room C
Conference Building
Contact: John Hallam
13:15-14:30 NPT Article VI implementation Room B
Conference Building
Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
Contact: Reto Wollenmann
13:15-14:30 Peacemakers: How people around the world are building a world free of war Room 9
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Holy See to the UN
Contact: Terrence McKeegan
13:15-14:30 UK-Norway initiative: development of new educational inspection simulations Room 5
North Lawn Building
Governments of the United Kingdom and Norway
Contact: Nick Darvell
13:15-14:45 Burn the NPT Room C
Conference Building
Geneva Nuclear Disarmament Initiative (Wildfire>_)
Contact: richard@wildfire-v.org
13:15-14:45 Nuclear weapons and nuclear energy: abolish both Church Center for the United Nations
777 UN Plaza
CND, INES, IALANA, WSLF, Rosa Luxemburg StiftungNew York Office
Contact: Tabea Schmengler
15:00-18:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
15:00-17:50 Current status of rebuilding and modernizing the United States warheads and nuclear weapons complex Room C
Conference Building
Alliance for Nuclear Accounability, WILPF
Contact: Carol Urner or Rick Wayman

 Friday, 2 May

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: United Kingdom Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
10:00-13:00 The future of the B-61: Perspectives from the U.S. and Europe Room C
Conference Building
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
Contact: Rick Wayman
13:15-14:45 Effective measures for nuclear disarmament Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will and Article 36
Contact: Ray Acheson
13:15-14:30 NPDI and the NPT: What now? What next? Room 9
North Lawn Building
PAX
Contact: Susi Snyder
13:15-14:30 Nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation education Room B
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Austria, NAPF, CNS, SGI, Peace Boat, Hibakusha Stories, IPPNW Costa Rica
Contact: Christian N. Ciobanu
13:15-14:30 US-UK: Technical challenges in verifying nuclear disarmament Room 5
North Lawn Building
US Department of State
Contact: Kristin Kirkhoff
15:00-18:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
15:00-17:50 WMD free zone in the Middle East: where is it heading? Room C
Conference Building
Egyptian Council for Foreign Affairs
Contact: Nanis Fahmy

Saturday, 3 May

When
What
Where
Who
9:00-18:00 Facing the Dangers of 21st Century Great Power War Assembly Hall
Judson Memorial Church
229 Thompson St
IALANA, AFSC, IPB, Rosa Luxemburg StiftungNew York Office
Contact: John Burroughs

Sunday, 4 May

When
What
Where
Who
9:00-18:00 Abolition 2000 Annual General Meeting 320 Studios
320 W 37th St, 14th Floor
Abolition 2000
Contact: Jackie Cabasso
Monday, 5 May

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: South Africa Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber
10:00-13:00 Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention Room C
Conference Building
Regina Hagen
13:15-14:45 Arctic nuclear weapons free zone Room C
Conference Building
Canadian Pugwash
Contact: Adele Buckley
13:15-14:30 Briefing on HEU Purchase Agreement Room B
Conference Building
US Department of State
Contact: Kristin Kirkhoff
13:15-14:30 International panel on fissile material Room 7
North Lawn Building
Japanese Mission to the UN and by the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN
Contact: Ariaans Aafke
15:00-14:30 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber
15:00-18:00 Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention Room C
Conference Building
Regina Hagen

 Tuesday, 6 May

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: Egypt Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
10:00-13:00 The WMD Free Zone in the Middle East: Constructive Proposals for the Helsinki Process Room C
Conference Building
Academic Peace Orchestra Middle East, Peace Research Institute Frankfurt, Germany
Contact: Bernd W. Kubbig
10:00-12:40 Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention Room E
North Lawn Building
Regina Hagen
13:15-14:45 All in the Timing: The WMD Zone in the Middle East Room C
Conference Building
Ireland
13:15-14:30 Reinforcing international cooperation for the aims of developing nuclear energy Room 6
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of France to the UN
Contact: Tomas Napolitano
13:15-14:30 EU efforts to strengthen nuclear security Room B
Conference Building
European Union (EEAS)
Contact: Ellie Vance
15:00-18:00 Thinking about disarmament in the 21st century; which lessons from history? Room C
Conference Building
Western States Legal Foundation
Contact: Jackie Cabasso
15:00-18:00 Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention Room E
North Lawn Building
Regina Hagen

 Wednesday, 7 May

When
What
Where
Who
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: New Agenda Coalition Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Belief in the WMD Free Zone - Designing the corridor to Helsinki and beyond Room C
Conference Building
PAX, BASIC, Israeli Disarmament Movement
Contact: Sharon Dolev
13:15-14:45 Advancing UN approaches to nuclear disarmament Room C
Conference Building
Basel Peace Office, PragueVision Institute
Contact: Alyn Ware
13:15-14:30 Nuclear security summit 2014 The Hague, The Netherlands Room 7
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN
Contact: Mary-Honor Kloeg
15:00 Plenary Trusteeship Council Chamber
15:00-18:00 The NPT and NATO: Implications of Alliance Membership for the NPT Room C
Conference Building
Canadian Pugwash and Western University
Contact: Erika Simpson
16:00-18:00 Nuclear weapon free zone treaty preparatory meeting ECOSOC Chamber

 Thursday, 8 May

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
9:00-9:50 Government briefing for NGOs: Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiaitve Room C
Conference Building
Reaching Critical Will
Contact: Ray Acheson
10:00-13:00 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber
10:00-13:00 Change in Action- Overcoming Barriers to Non-Proliferation in the Middle East Room C
Conference Building
Heinrich Böll Foundation North America, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies, and Nuclear Threat Initiative
Contact: Charlotte Beck
13:15-14:45 Nuclear disarmament through inter-parliamentary forums Room C
Conference Building
Parliamentarians for Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Disarmament
Contact: Alyn Ware
13:15-14:30 International cooperation for the implementation of the United Nations Security Council resolution 1540 (2004) Room B
Conference Building
Permanent Mission of Spain to the UN and the Permanent Mission of Mexico to the UN
Contact: Carolina Daze
13:15-14:30 Innovating verification – briefing on the findings of NTI’s verification pilot project Room 7
North Lawn Building
Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the US Department of State
Contact: Corey Hinderstein
15:00-18:00 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber
15:00-18:00 New ideas and initiatives Room C
Conference Building
Canadian Pugwash and Western University
Contact: Erika Simpson

Friday, 9 May

When
What
Where
Contact
8:00-8:50 Abolition Caucus Room C Abolition 2000
Contact: Alice Slater
10:00-13:00 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber
15:00-18:00 Plenary ECOSOC Chamber