logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements 2005

First Session: January 24 - April 1
Second Session: May 30 - July 15
Third Session: August 8 - September 23

First Session

January 27
Netherlands, Rotating CD President (not available)
Message from the Secretary-General, Kofi Annan (read by Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary-General of the CD)
Russia- Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Peru- Ambassador Elizabeth Astete (Spanish only) 
Kenya- Ambassador Amina C. Mohamed
France- Ambassador François Rivasseau (French only) 
Poland- Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Germany- Ambassador Volker Heinsberg 
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (French only)

February 1
Spain- Ambassador Juan Antonio March (Spanish only)
Russia- Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov 
New Zealand- Ambassador Tim Caughley
South Africa- Ambassador Glaudine J. Mtshali

February 8
France- Ambassador François Rivasseau (French only)

February 15
China, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
Norway, Ambassador Wegger Chr. Strømmen
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Pakistan (statement requested)

February 17
Colombia- Ambassador Forero Ucros 
Japan- Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Ambassador Chris Sanders as Outgoing President

February 22
New Zealand- Ambassador Tim Caughley (Incoming President)
Non-Paper: Food-for-thought on a CD Program of Work

March 3
Austria- Ambassador Wolfgang Petritsh
Canada- Ambassador Paul Meyer
Kenya- Deputy Permanent Representative Phillip Owade
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (statement requested)
Australia- Ambassador Michael Smith
Switzerland- Ambassador Jürg Streuli
Argentina- Ambassador Marcelo Valle Fonrouge
Belgium- Ambassador François Roux (statement requested)
Croatia- Ambassador Gordan Markotic
Norway (intervention unavailable)
United States (intervention unavailable)
Venezuala (intervention unavailable)
New Zealand- Ambassador Tim Caughley as President

March 10
NGO Statement on International Women's Day
Democratic People's Republic of Korea- Counsellor An Myong Hun (statement requested)
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry
Norway- Deputy Permanent Representative Kjetil Paulsen
Ireland- Deputy Permanent Representative Richard Fallon (Statement unavailable) 
Netherlands- Ambassador Chris Sanders (Statement unavailable) 
Germany- Ambassador Volker Heinsberg(Statement unavailable) 
Democratic People's Republic of Korea- Counsellor An Myong Hun (Statement unavailable) 
President- Ambassador Tim Caughley of New Zealand

March 14
Canada- Foreign Minister Pierre Pettigrew (aussi en français)

March 15
Peru, Ambassador Manuel Rodriguez- Cuadros (Spanish Only)
Finland, H.E. Mr. Erkki Tuomioja, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Netherlands, Dr. Bernard Bot, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Sweden, H. E. Laila Freivalds, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Ukraine, H.E. Mr Borys Tarasyuk, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Egypt, Ambassador Naefa Gabr on behalf of the Group of 21

March 17
Kazakhstan, H.E. Mr. Kassymzhmomart Tokayev, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Slovakia, H.E. Mr. Eduard Kukan, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Japan, H.E. Mr. Itsunori Onodera, Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs
Poland, H.E. Professor Adam Daniel Rotfield, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (French only)
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. An Myong Hun, Counsellor
Japan-  statement unavailable
Democratic People's Republic of Korea- statement unavailable
Ambassador Tim Caughley(New Zealand) Outgoing President

March 24
Nigeria- Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu (Incoming President)
Pakistan- Ambassador Masood Khan
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (statement requested)
India- Ambassador Jayant Prasad

March 31
Japan- Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
New Agenda Coalition- Ambassador Tim Caughley
Mexico- Ambassador Pablo Macedo

Second Session

June 2
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (Arabic only)
India- Ambassador Jayant Prasad
Poland- Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Russia- Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Turkey- Ambassador Turkekul Kurttekin
Nigeria - Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu (President's Statement)

June 9
Russian Federation - Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
China - Ambassador Hu Xiaodi 
Netherlands - Ambassador Chris Sanders on behalf of the EU
Canada - Ambassador Paul Meyer
Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu (Nigeria) Outgoing President

Non Paper submitted by China and the Russian Federation
EU Common position of 25 April, referred to by Ambassador Sanders

June 16
Norway - Ambassador Wegger Strømmen (Incoming President)

Other statements, including France, Japan, United States, Switzerland, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Algeria, Brazil, and Mexico

June 23
Norway - Ambassador Wegger Strømmen (statement requested)
Netherlands - Ambassador Chris Sanders
Japan - Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Egypt, on behalf of the Arab League- Ambassador Naefa Gabr (statement requested)
China - Ambassador Hu Xiaodi 
Russian Federation - Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Ireland - Ambassador Mary Whelan
Syria - Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari (Arabic Only)
Ethiopia, on behalf of the Group of 21 - Ambassador Fisseha Yimer
Pakistan - Ambassador Masood Khan
Switzerland - Ambassador Jürg Streuli (French Only)
Mexico - Ambassador Pablo Macedo
Italy- Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Canada- Ambassador Paul Meyer
Sweden - Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier 
Chile - Ambassador Juan Marabit
Germany- Ambassador Volker Heinsberg
India- Ambassador Jayant Prasad 
New Zealand- Ambassador Tim Caughley
Peru- Ambassador Elizabeth Astete (Spanish only)
Brazil - Ambassador Carlos Antonio da Rocha Paranhos
France- Ambassador François Rivasseau
Argentina- Ambassador Marcelo Valle Fonrouge
Republic of Korea- Ambassador Park In-kook
Algeria- Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (statement requested)
Cuba - Ambassador Jorge Ivan Mora Godoy (Spanish only) 
United Kingdom - Deputy Permanent Representative Fiona Patterson
Malaysia - Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yuri Wan Abdul Rashid
South Africa - Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali


June 28
Pakistan - Ambassador Massoud Khan
France - Deputy Representative Jean Michel Despax
South Africa - Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
China - Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
Peru - Ambassador Elisabeth Astete Rodriguez (on behalf of Latin Countries)
Germany - Ambassador Volker Heinsberg
Canada - Ambassador Paul Meyer
New Zealand - Ambassador Tim Caughley
United Kingdom - Ambassador John Freeman
Russian Federation - Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Japan - Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Italy - Deputy Permanent Representative Raffaele De Benedictis
Ireland - Ambassador Mary Whelan
Egypt - Ambassador Naela Gabr (Arabic Only) 
Switzerland - Ambassador Jürg Streuli (French Only)
Netherlands - Second Secretary Paul van Rhijn
Sweden - Minister Magnus Hellgen
Republic of Korea - Ambassador Park In-kook
United States - Deputy Permanent Represenative Thomas Cynkin 
Malaysia - Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yuri Wan Abdul Rashid 

June 30
Germany - Ambassador Volker Heinsberg 
France - Deputy Representative Jean Michel Despax
South Africa - Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali 
Sri Lanka - Ambassador Sarala Fernando
Ireland- Ambassador Mary Whelan 
Canada- Ambassador Paul Meyer
Ethiopia - Ambassador Fisseha Yimer (on behalf of Group 21)
United Kingdom - Ambassador John Freeman
Peru- Ambassador Elisabeth Astete Rodriguez (statement requested)
China - Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
Brazil - Ambassador Carlos da Rocha Paranhos
Russian Federation - Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Pakistan - Ambassador Massoud Khan
Sweden - Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier 
Italy - Deputy Permanent Representative Raffaele De Benedictis
New Zealand - Ambassador Tim Caughley
Argentina - Minister Marcelo Valle
Mexico - Ambassador Pablo Macedo (statement requested)
Syrian Arab Republic - Hussein Ali, Second Secretary (Arabic only) 
Malaysia - Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yuri Wan Abdul Rashid 
Republic of Korea - Ambassador Park In-kook (statement requested)
Cuba - Ambassador Jorge Ivan Mora Godoy (statement requested)


July 7
South Africa - Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali 
Peru - Ambassador Elisabeth Astete Rodriguez (Spanish only)
China - Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
Colombia - Second Secretary Rafael Quintero Cubides (Spanish only) 
Canada - Ambassador Paul Meyer
Syrian Arab Republic - Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari (statement requested)
Malaysia - Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yuri Wan Abdul Rashid
Italy - Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Mexico - Ambassador Pablo Macedo (statement requested)
Russian Federation - Ambassador Leonid Skotnikov
Republic of Korea - Ambassador Park In-kook 
Pakistan - Ambassador Massoud Khan
Switzerland - Ambassador Jürg Streuli (French only)
France - Deputy Representative Jean Michel Despax
New Zealand - Ambassador Tim Caughley
Algeria - Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry (statement requested)
Iran - Ambassador Mohammad Reza Alborzi
Australia - Deputy Permanent Representative Craig Maclachlan
Argentina - Ambassador Alberto Dumont (Spanish only)
Norway - Amabassador Wegger Strømmen
United Kingdom- Chargé d'affaires Fiona Paterson

July 14
Pakistan- (incoming President) Ambassador Masood Khan
Bulgaria- Ambassador Dimiter Tzantchev 
Peru- Ambassador Elizabeth Astete Rodriguez
Hungary- Ambassador Tibor Tóth 
Russian Federation- Ambassador Anton Vasiliev
Brazil- Paulino Franco de Carvalho Neto
China- Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
United Kingdom- Chargé d'affaires Fiona Paterson

Third Session

August 11
Germany - Ambassador Bernhad Brasack
Bulgaria - Ambassador Petko Draganov
Norway - Deputy Permanent Representative Kjetil Paulsen 
Ecuador - Ambassador Juan Carlos Faidutti Estrada 
Slovakia - Ambassador Kálmán Petocz
Italy - Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Switzerland - Ambassador Jürg Streuli (French only)
United States - Deputy Permanent Represenative Thomas Cynkin 
Russian Federation - Ambassador Anton Vasiliev

August 18
Egypt - Ambassador Naela Gabr
Finland - Ambassador Marrku Reimaa
Japan - Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
France - Ambassador François Rivasseau (Farewell Comment to Ambassador Marrku Reimaa)

August 25
Egypt - Ambassador Naela Gabr 
Japan - Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
France - Ambassador François Rivasseau 
Pakistan- Ambassador Masood Khan (Outgoing President )

September 1
Peru- Ambassador Manuel Rodriguez Cuadros (Incoming President )
Italy - Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Netherlands - Ambassador Johannes Landman 
Algeria - Ambassador Idriss Jazaïry 
Israel - Ambassador Itzhak Levanon 
United States - Deputy Permanent Represenative Thomas Cynkin

September 6
Russian Federation - Minister Plenipotentiary Anton Vasiliev
Iraq - Third Secretary Ban Fadhli

September 15
Peru- Ambassador Manuel Rodriguez Cuandros

Draft Report to the General Assembly 


September 22
Republic of Korea - Ambassador Park In-Kook 
Turkey - Mr. Esenli
Democratic People's Republic of Korea - Counsellor An Myong Hun
Japan - Ambassador Yoshiki Mine

Amendments to the Draft Report

Final Report to the General Assembly

Agenda

Second Preparatory Committee of the NPT 2020 Review Conference
apr
23

Second Preparatory Committee of the NPT 2020 Review Conference

23 April - 04 May 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

United Nations high-level international conference on nuclear disarmament organisational meeting
may
10

United Nations high-level international conference on nuclear disarmament organisational meeting

23 April - 04 May 2018
New York, USA

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 2
may
14

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 2

14 May - 29 June 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

View all events