logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements 2006

First Session: January 23 - 31 March
Second Session: May 15 - June 30
Third Session: July 31- September 15

First Session

24 January

Poland Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Message from the Secretary-General, Kofi Annan (distributed, but not read)
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes C. Landman
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali, 
Pakistan, Mr Quereshi
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad, 
Slovakia, Chargé d'affaires, Drahoslav Stefánek
Chile, Ambassador Juan Martabit
Russian Federation, Valery V. Loshchinin
Turkey, Ambassador Kurretin
Peru, Mr Belevan
Cyprus, Ambassador Droushiotis

CD Working Paper 540: draft agenda


26 January

Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes C. Landman
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
China, Ms Deng
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary-General of the CD
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes C. Landman
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD
Jerzy Zaleski, Department of Disarmament Affairs

CD Working Paper 541: request for participation of non-member States

31 January

Poland, Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Streuli 
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin 
China, Ambassador Zukang Sha 
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes C. Landman
Colombia, Ambassador Clemencia Forero Ucros
Sweden, Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier
Secretary-General of the CD, Sergei Ordzhonikidze
Ukraine, Yevhen Bersheda

President Vladimir Putin's Global Energy Security statement, submitted by Russian Federation

2 February

Poland, Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad 
Indonesia, Ambassador Makarim Wibisono 
Russian Federation, Amsassador Valery Loshchinin
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Streuli
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Romania, Ambassador Doru Costea
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiko Mine
Australia, Ambassador Mike Smith
Turkey, Ambassador Kurttekin
Pakistan, Deputy Permanent Representative Tehmin Janjua
Chile, Mr. Juan Eduardo Eguiguren
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif

Letter submitted by Australia

7 February

Poland, Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Nigeria, Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
New Zealand, Ambassador Tim Caughley
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr Ali
Egypt, Mr Aboul-Enein
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD

President Jacues Chirac's statement on French Deterrence Doctrine, submitted by France 

9 February

Poland, Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki
Cuba, Ambassador Juan Antonio Fernandez Palacios
Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan 
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos Antonio da Rocha Paranhos 
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer 
Poland, Rotating CD President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki 
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine 
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
United States, Deputy Permanent Representative Thomas Cynkin

16 February

Morocco, Ambassador Mohammed Loulichki 
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
Republic of Korea, Ambassador In-Kook Park
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando
Sweden, Minister Magnus Hellgren
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
Egypt, Ambassador Hassan Shoukry
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos Antonio da Rocha Paranhos
Pakistan, Deputy Permanent Representative Tehmina Janjua
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
New Zealand, Ambassador Tim Caughley
Mexico, Second Secretary Enrique Ochoa
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
Poland, outgoing President Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki

Russian Federation and China, Compilation of Comments and Suggestions to the CD, PAROS Working Paper (Second Version of CD/1679)

Netherlands, Timetable of Activities 2006

23 February

Republic of Korea, Rotating CD President Ambassador In-kook Park
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Freeman
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau 
Netherlands, Councellor Daniel Prins
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer

28 February

Morning Session:

Republic of Korea, Rotating CD President Ambassador In-kook Park
Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Egypt, Ambassador Sameh Hassan Shoukry
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
Argentina, Minister Marcelo Valle Fonrouge
Iraq, Ambassador Baha H. Al-Shibib - on behalf of G21
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos Antonio da Rocha Paranhos
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau (only in French)
Australia, Councellor Craig Maclachlan
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Myanmar, Ambassador Nyunt Maung Shein
United States, Interim Charge d'affaires Thomas Cynkin
Israel, Ambassador Itzhak Levanon
reply: Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
reply: Israel, Ambassador Itzhak Levanon

Afternoon Session:

Sweden, Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Mexico, Ambassador Pablo Macedo
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
New Zealand, Ambassador Tim Caughley

2 March

Morning Session:

Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan
Malaysia, Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yusri Wan Abdul Rashid
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad 
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
DPRK, Ambassador Ri Tcheul 
France, Ambassador François Rivasseau
Nigeria, Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu
Morocco, Ambassador Mohammed Loulichki
Switzerland, Conseiller militaire Sascha Fuls
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
Canada, Counsellor Eric Walsh
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos Antonio da Rocha Paranhos

Afternoon Session:

Cuba, Second Secretary Oscar Leon Gonzales
United Kingdom, Deputy Permanent Representative Fiona Paterson
Chile, Ambassador Juan Martabit
Sweden, First Secretary Annika Thunborg

7 March

Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Republic of Korea, Director-General for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Dr Kang Kyung-wha
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine 
Venezuela, Ambassador Raquel Poitevien Cabral
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan 
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD

9 March

Croatia, Ambassador Gordan Markotic
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
Australia, Counsellor Craig Maclachlan
Austria, Counsellor Markus Reiterer
Malaysia, Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yusri Wan Abdul Rashid
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
Argentina, Minister Marcelo Valle Fonrouge
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
Switzerland, Ambassador Jürg Streuli
Unites States, Interim Charge d'affaires Thomas Cynkin
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
Syrian Arab Republic, Second Secretary Hussein Ali 
Israel, Ambassador Itzhak Levanon
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine 
New Zealand, Ambassador Tim Caughley
Norway, Minister Kjetil Paulsen
Belarus, Counsellor Ivan Grinevich
Ireland, Deputy Permanent Representative Declan Smyth
Egypt, Counsellor Sameh Aboul-Enein
Colombia, Second Secretary Rafael Quintero Cubides
France, Adjoint Permanent Representative Jean Michel Despax
Kenya, Ambassador Philip Richard O. Owade
Syrian Arab Republic, Second Secretary Hussein Ali
Sweden, Minister Magnus Hellgren
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
Iran, First Counsellor Hamid Eslamizad
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Republic of Korea, Rotating CD President Ambassador In-kook Park

14 March

Republic of Korea, Rotating CD President Ambassador In-kook Park
Chile, Ambassador Juan Martabit
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin
Algeria, Secrétaire diplomatique Hamza Khelif
Republic of Korea, Rotating CD President Ambassador In-kook Park

Republic of Korea Non-Paper on "Compilation of proposals and observations on Agenda Items 1 and 2"

16 March

Republic of Korea, Outgoing CD President Ambassador In-kook Park
Brazil, Ambassador José Artur Denot Medeiros
Iraq, on behalf of G21
Mexico, Ambassador Pablo Macedo
Iraq, Third Secretary Ban Fadhli
Syrian Arab Republic, Second Secretary Hussein Ali
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Malaysia, Second Secretary Wan Aznainizam Yusri Wan Abdul Rashid
Pakistan, Deputy Permanent Representative Tehmina Janjua
Peru, Second Secretary Diego Belevan
reply: Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
comment: Republic of Korea, Outgoing CD President Ambassador In-kook Park
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy
reply: Pakistan, Deputy Permanent Representative Tehmina Janjua
Republic of Korea, Outgoing CD President Ambassador In-kook Park

23 March

United Kingdom, Minister Kim Howells
Romania, Incoming CD President Ambassador Doru-Romulus Costea
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer

Basic Documentation of the CD related to the prohibition of the production of fissile material for nuclear weapons or other nuclear explosive devices

30 March

Iran, Minister of Foreign Affairs Manouchehr Mottaki
Pakistan, Ambassador Mashood Khan
Austria on behalf of EU, Ambassador Wolfgang Pietrich
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Romania, Rotating President Doru Costea

Second Session

16 May

Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan 
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan 
France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau 
The EU (statement delivered by Austria), Mr. Markus Reiterer
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli 
Chile, Ambassador Juan Martabit 
Spain, Mr. Gerardo Bugallo Ottone 
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando
Norway, Mr Kjetil Paulsen 
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer 
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Poland, Ambassador Zdislaw Rapacki
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin 
Sweden, Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier 
Turkey, Ambassador Turkekul Kurttekin
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman 
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Chang Dong-hee 
Argentina, Mr. Marcelo Valle Fonrouge 
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza

17 May

Morning session:

India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Belgium, Mr Alain Van Gucht 
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
New Zealand, Ambassador Don Mackay
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
United Kingdom, Mr Andrew Barlow
China, Ambassador Jingye Cheng
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Alabbas Hayder
Australia, Mr. Russel Leslie
Republic of Korea, Mr Wan Ki Yoon 
Japan, Mr Masahiro Kikuchi

Afternoon session:

South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Australia, Mr. Russel Leslie
Republic of Korea, Mr Wan Ki Yoon
Japan, Mr Masahiro Kikuchi
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack

18 May

United States, Acting Assistant Secretary, International Security and Nonproliferation Mr. Stephen Rademaker
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Iran, Mr Hamid Elsamizad
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Republic of Korea, Mr Donghee Chang
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Miller
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Spain, Mr. Gerardo Bugallo Ottone
France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau
Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan 
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Venezuela, Mr Diego Ibarra Martinez
Chile, Mr Camilo Sanhueza
Belgium, Mr Werner Bauwens
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Russia, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
Bulgaria, Ambassador Petko Draganov
Algeria, Mr Hamza Khelif
Canada, Ambassor Paul Meyer
South Africa, Mr Johann Kellerman
Nigeria, Ambassador Joseph U. Ayalogu
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos A. Da Rocha Paranhos
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine

Afternoon session:

Egypt, Mr Aboul-Enein

19 May

The Democratic Peoples's Republic of Korea, Mr. An Myong Hun 
Mexico, Ambassador Pablo Macedo
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Iran, Mr Hamid Elsamizad
Australia, Mr. Russel Leslie
South Africa, Mr Johann Kellerman

22 May

Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
Peru, Mr Diego Belevan
Colombia, Mr Rafael Quintero Cubides
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
The EU (statement delivered by Austria) Mr Markus Reiterer
China. Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli
Morocco, Ambassador Mohammed Loulichki
Romania, Outgoing CD President Ambassador Doru Costea

1 June

Russian Federation, Incoming CD President Ambassador Valery Loschinin

8 June

China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
The EU (statement delivered by Austria) Ambassador Wolfgang Petrisch
South Africa, Ambassador Glaudine Mtshali
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador Ri Tcheul
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
New Zealand, Ambassador Don Mackay
Egypt, Ambassador Sameh Shoukry
Group of 21 (statement delivered by Indonesia), Ambassador I Gusti Agung Wesaka Puja
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Chang Dong-Lee
Sweden, Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier 
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr Hussein Ali
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
United Kingdom, Ms Fiona Paterson
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
Belarus, Ambassador Sergei Aleinik

9 June

Sweden, Mr Lars Hostbeck
China, Mr Junan Zhang
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
China, Mr Junan Zhang

Canadian Working Paper

13 June

Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan
Cuba, Mr Oscar Leon Gonzalez (only in Spanish)
China, Mr Junan Zhang
Belarus, Ambassador Sergei Aleinik
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Wheland
Brazil, Ambassador Carlos Antonia de Rocha Paranhos
France, Mr Mikael Griffon (only in French) 
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
United States, Mr John Mohanco
Argentina, Mr Marcelo Valle Fonrouge (only in Spanish)
Sweden, Mr Lars Hostbeck
Australia, Mr Craig Maclachlan
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD

15 June

Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Algeria, Mr Hamza Khelif
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
Kazakhstan, Ambassador Kayrat Abusseitov

Space Security report, presented by Canada

20 June

Republic of Korea, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Ban Ki-moon
Japan, Vice minister of Foreign Affairs, Professor Akiko Yamanaka
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli
The Russian Federation, Deputy Representative Anton Vasiliev
Belarus, Ambassador Sergei Aleinik
France, Mr Richard Narich
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. An Myong Hun

21 June

The Secretary General of United Nations, Mr Kofi Annan
The EU (Statement delivered by Austria), Ambassador Wolfgang Petrisch
Group of 21(Statement delivered by Indonesia)
China, Ambassador Cheng 
Western Group(Statement delivered by Switzerland)
Eastern European Group(Statement deliverad by Ukraine)

22 June

Myanmar, Minister of Foreign Affairs H.E U Nyan Win
China, Mr Li 
Norway, Mr Kjetil Paulsen
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli
France, Mr Jean-Philippe Grelot
United States, Mr Thomas Cynkin
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
The Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loshchinin

29 June

Senegal, Incoming CD President Ambassador Ousmane Camara (only in French)
Romania, Mrs Anca Jurcan
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
Argentina, Mr Marcelo Valle Fonrouge
Russian Federation, Mr. Anton Vasiliev
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD 
New Zealand, Ambassador Don Mackay
France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau
reply: Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
Italy, Mr. Raffaele De Benedictus

Third Session

3 August

Russian Federation, Ambassador Valery Loschinin
G21 (statement delivered by Morocco), Mr. Mohammed Benjaber
Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan
New Agenda Coalition (statement delivered by Egypt), Mr Amin Meleika
Nigeria, Ambassador Joseph Ayalogu
Morocco, Mr. Mohammed Benjaber
Kenya, Ambassador Amina Mohamed
Russian Federation, Mr. Anton Vasiliev
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye
Malaysia, Ambassador Hsu King Bee
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy
Senegal, Ambassador Ousmane Camara (only in French)
Belarus, Mr. Ivan Grinevich
EU, Mr. Teemu Sepponen (statement delivered by Finland)
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Germany, Mr. Albrecht Von Wittke
Republic of Korea, Ambassador Chang Dong-Hee
Switzerland, Ambassador Jurg Streuli (only in French)
Myanmar, Mr. U Nyunt Swe
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer

10 August

Argentina(On behalf of the Latin American member states of the CD), Ambassador Alberto Dumont 
Venezuela, Mr Diego Ibarra Martinez
Ireland, Ambassador Mary Whelan
China, Mr Yang Li
United Kingdom, Ms Fiona Paterson
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
Senegal, Ambassador Ousmane Camara
Russian Federation, Mr. Anton Vasiliev
Sergei Ordzhonikidze, Secretary General of the CD
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza

15 August

Colombia, Ambassador Clemencia Forero Ucros
Sri Lanka, Ambassador Sarala Fernando

17 August

Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Belgium, Ambassador Francois Roux
Netherlands, Johannes Landman
Senegal, Outgoing President of the CD Ousmane Camara

22 August

Slovakia, Incoming President Ambassador Anton Pinter
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau
Morocco. Mr Mohammed Benjaber
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack

23 August

Slovakia, Ambassador Anton Pinter
Argentina, Vice-minister of Foreign Affairs, Roberto Garcia Moritan
United States, Mr William Malzahn
Japan, Mr Yoshinobu Hiraishi
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Russian Federation, Ambassador Valey Loschinin
India, Ambassador Jayant Prasad
Germany, Ambassador Bernhard Brasack
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
China, Ambassador Cheng Jingye

24 August

IAEA, Dr. Tariq Rauf
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
United Kingdom, Ms. Fiona Paterson

Afternoon session

Turkey, Mr Vehbi Esgel Etensel
Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan
Poland, AmbassadorZadislaw Rapacki
Switzerland, Mr Sascha Fuls
France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Israel, Mr Meir Itzchaki
Algeria, Mr. Hamza Khelif
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussein Ali
reply; Israel, Mr Meir Itzchaki
reply; Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussein Ali

31 August

Kazakhstan, Ambassador Kayrat Abusseitov
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
Sweden, Ambassador Elisabet Borsiin Bonnier

6 September

Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
United Kingdom, Ambassador John Duncan
Pakistan, Ambassador Masood Khan
The United States, Mr Thomas Cynkin 
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr Hussein Ali 
Peru, Mr Diego Belevan (only in Spanish) 
Netherlands, Ambassador Johannes Landman
Mexico, Mr Enrique Ochoa 
Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
The United States, Mr Thomas Cynkin 
Australia, Ambassador Caroline Millar
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr Hussein Ali 
Morocco, Mr Mohammed Benjaber 
Algeria, Ambassador Idriss Jazairy 
France, Mr Mikael Griffon 
Islamic Republic of Ir

Agenda

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 1
jan
22

Conference on Disarmament 2018, Part 1

22 January - 30 March 2018
Geneva, Switzerland

Informal consultative meeting FMCT high-level preparatory group
feb
15

Informal consultative meeting FMCT high-level preparatory group

15 - 16 February 2018
New York, USA

Preparatory Committee for the 2018 UNPoA Review Conference
mar
19

Preparatory Committee for the 2018 UNPoA Review Conference

19 - 23 March 2018
New York, USA

View all events