logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Calendar of Events for First Committee 2012

All requests for the use of United Nations premises should be either sponsored by a Permanent or Observer Mission to the United Nations or by departments or offices of the United Nations. Please fill out the side event request form and email it to kim12[at]un.org. To have your event added to this calendar, please email info[at]reachingcriticalwill.org.

Calendar last updated 23 October 2012

 When  What  Where  Contact
Thursday, 11 October 13:15-14:30 Nuclear disarmament: its future in the CD Conference Room 1
North Lawn Building
UNIDIR
Tim Caughley
Thursday, 11 October
13:15-16:15
Strategy session on a nuclear weapons convention Bahai Center
866 UN Plaza, Ground Floor
Abolition 2000
Alyn Ware
Monday, 15 October
13:15-14:45
Fifty Years After the Cuban Missile Crisis: Next Steps on Nuclear Disarmament and Nonproliferation Conference Room 1
North Lawn Building
Arms Control Association
Tom Collina
Please RSVP by 12 October
Wednesday, 17 October
10:00-13:00
The importance and possibilities of establishing a WMD Free Zone in the Middle East Church Center
777 UN Plaza
Hardin Room, 11th Floor
NGO Committee on Disarmament, Peace and Security
Marie-Capucine Goube
Wednesday, 17 October
13:15-14:45
Finishing the job: delivering a bullet-proof arms trade treaty Conference Room E
North Lawn Building
Permanent Missions of Trinidad and Tobago and Mexico to the UN; Control Arms Campaign
Kate Hughes
Wednesday, 17 October
13:15-14:45
De-alerting Conference Room A
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the UN
Frederic Tissot
Thursday, 18 October
13:15-14:45
Accountability for nuclear disarmament Conference Room 1
North Lawn Building
Project Ploughshares
Cesar Jaramillo
Thursday, 18 October
13:15-14:45
The future of space security: framing the development of TCBMs in multilateral fora Conference Room A
North Lawn Building
UNIDIR
Tae Takahashi
Thursday, 18 October
18:00-21:00
Event on depleted uranium issues Church Center
777 UN Plaza, 10th Floor
International Campaign to Ban Uranium Weapons
Isabel Macdonald
Friday, 19 October
13:15-14:30
Hiroshima Nagasaki Download: Memories from the Americas - learning from others Conference Room A
North Lawn Building
UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
Soo-hyun Kim
Monday, 22 October
18:00-20:00
Breaking the nuclear chain: from victim to actor Beekman Tower Hotel Ballroom IKV Pax Christi, GPPAC, Peace Boat US
Alexandra Hiniker
Tuesday, 23 October
13:15-14:30
Humanitarian consequences of nuclear weapons, an imperative to act Conference Room 7
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the UN and ICAN
Frederic Tissot
Wednesday, 24 October
1:15-2:30
Helsinki and beyond: the hopes and expectations of civil society Conference Room 1
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Ireland to the UN; Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy; IKV Pax Christi; Israeli Disarmament Movement
Sharon Dolev
Thursday, 25 October
13:15-14:30
Effective use of information to empower/ influence disarmament and non-proliferation efforts Conference Room A
North Lawn Building
Permanent Mission of Japan to the UN and Friedrich Ebert Stiftung
Toru Nagashima
Saturday, 27 October
15:30-17:00
Outlawing nuclear weapons: time for a new treaty? Fordham University Law School
Room 302
American Branch, International Law Associatiation
John Kim