logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2013

General debate
Thematic debate: Nuclear weapons | Disarmament machinery | Other weapons of mass destruction | Outer space | Conventional weapons | Other disarmament measures and international security | Regional disarmament and security
Civil society presentations
Action on resolutions

General debate 

Monday, 7 October 2013

Tuesday, 8 October 2013

  • Spain, Ambassador Fernando Arias González
  • France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
  • Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
  • Cuba
  • Egypt, Ambassador Mootaz Khalil
  • Ukraine, Ambassador Yuriy Sergeyev
  • Ireland, Ambassador David Donoghue
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Hussein Haniff
  • Russia, Mr. Mikhail Uliyanov, Director of the Department for Security Affairs and Disarmament of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Tunisia, Ambassador M. Mohammed Kaled Khlari
  • China, Ambassador Wu Haitao
  • Botswana, Ambassador Charles T. Ntwaagae
  • Algeria, Ambassador Mourad Benmehidi
  • Kazakhstan, Ambassador Barlybay Sadykov
  • Tanzania, Ambassador Ramadhani M. Mwiny

Wednesday, 9 October 2013

Thursday, 10 October 2013

Friday, 11 October 201

  • Nepal, Mr. Deepak Dsital, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Estonia, Abassador Jüri Seilenthal
  • Uruguay, Ambassador José Luis Cancela
  • Chile, Ambassador Octavio Errázuriz
  • Ecuador
  • Oman, Ambassador Najeem Alabri
  • Burkina Faso, Ambassador Der Kogda
  • Montenegro, Ambassador Milorad Scepanovic
  • Syria, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
  • Maldives, Ambassador Ahmed Sareer
  • Nigeria, Mr. John Ejinaka, Director of the First United Nations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
  • Mongolia, Ambassador Od Och
  • Ethiopia, Ambassador Negash Kebret, Director General for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Indonesia, Mr. Andy Rachmianto, Director for International Security and Disarmament Affairs
  • Nicaragua
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Stefan Barriga, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Zambia, Ambassador Mwaba Patricia Kasese-Bota

Monday, 14 October 2013

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

Thematic debate

Thursday, 17 October 2013

Nuclear weapons

Friday, 18 October 2013

Monday, 21 October 2013

Tuesday, 22 October 2013

Disarmament machinery

Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Thursday, 24 October

Other weapons of mass destruction

Friday, 25 October 2013

Outer space

  • Romania, Representative of Bahrain
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • European Union, Ms. Clara Ganslandt, Member of the Delegation
  • Egypt, Mr. Amr Aljowaily, Counselor 
  • France, Ms Marie-Gaelle Robles, Counsellor 
  • United States, Mr Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, Alternate Representative 
  • Kazakhstan, Mr. Israil Tilegen, Minister Counsello 
  • Cuba
  • Canada
  • Brazil

Monday, 28 October 2013

  • Director and Deputy to the High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Ms. Virginia Gamba
  • United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa
  • United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific, Ms. Sharon Riggle, Director
  • United Nations Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Developement in Latin America and the Carribean, Ms. Melanie Regimbal, Director
  • Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashmi, Councellor
  • Republic of Korea
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov, Deputy Director of the Department for Security and Disarmament Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • China
  • Sri Lanka, Ms. Nanduni Hasintha Govinnage, Assistant Director, Ministry of External Affairs of Sri Lanka 
  • Belarus
  • Switzerland
  • Australia, Ms. Emily Street, First Secretary 
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Kim Ju Song, Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Iran, Mr. Mostafa Shishechiha

Conventional weapons

Tuesday, 29 October 

Wednesday, 30 October 

  • Australia, Ambassador Peter Woolcott
  • Czech Republic, Mr. David Červenka, Deputy Permanent Representative 
  • Austria, Ambassador Thomas Hajnoczi
  • Sweden, Ambassador Mårten Grunditz
  • Morocco
  • France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel 
  • Guatemala
  • South Africa
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand, Mr. Joe Ballard, Deputy Permament Representative
  • Guyana
  • India
  • Lao P.D.R., Ms. Phonenipha Mathouchanh, Delegate 
  • Chile
  • Nigeria, Mr. Abiodun Richards Adejola, Minister
  • Philippines, Mr. Jose Eduardo A. De Vega, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Myanmar, Mr. Ko Ko Shein, Minister Counsellor 
  • Botswana, Mr. Nkoloi Nkoloi, Deputy Permanent Representative 
  • Togo, Mr. Sebade Toba, Director for International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation 
  • Mozambique, Ambassador António Gumende
  • Latvia
  • Moldova, Ambassador Vlad Lupan 
  • Germany, Ambassador Michael Biontino
  • Rwanda
  • Republic of Korea
  • Turkey
  • Iran, Mr. Mostafa Shishechiha, Deputy Director of Disarmament and International Security Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Other disarmament measures and international security

  • UNASUR, representative Mr. Michiel Raafenberg, Deputy Permanent Secretary Geopolitical Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Suriname
  • Arab Group, representative of Bahrain
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • Venezuela
  • Colombia
  • Japan, Ambassador Toshio Sano
  • Australia, Ambassador Peter Woolcott
  • Ecuador
  • India
  • China
  • Egypt, Mr. Amr Aljowaily, Councellor
  • Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashmi, Counsellor 
  • Cuba
  • Romania, Ambassador Simona Miculescu 
  • United States, Ms. Michele G. Markoff, Member of Delegation 
  • Singapore, Ms. Lai Zhenling, Delegate
  • Spain, Ms. Victoria González Román, Minister Councellor
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov, Deputy Director of the Department for Security and Disarmament Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • Denmark, Ambassador Uffe A. Balslev 
  • Iran, Mr. Mostafa Shishechiha, Deputy Director of Disarmament and International Security Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Regional disarmament and security

  • Non-Aligned Movement, Representative of Indonesia
  • CARICOM, Ms. Shorna-Kay Richards, Deputy Permanent Prepresentative of Jamaica
  • Arab Group, Representative of Bahrain
  • United States, Mr. Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, Alternate Representative 
  • Kuwait
  • United Arab Emirates, Mr. Ahmed Al Qasimi, Member of Delegation 
  • Colombia
  • Gabon, Ambassador Noel Nelson Messone
  • Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashrni, Counsellor 
  • Azerbaijan
  • Maldives, Ambassador Ahmed Sareer
  • Armenia
  • Myanmar, Ms. Tin Marlar Myint, Delegate
  • Algeria
  • Cameroon, Mr. Mamoudou Mana, Delegate 
  • Malta, Ambassador Christopher Grirna 
  • Iran
  • UNASUR, representative of Suriname

Civil society presentations

Action on resolutions

Explanations of vote and general statements on resolutions can be found on our resolutions page. The statements posted here were on clusters rather than specific resolutions.