logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements to the 2015 NPT Review Conference

General debate
Main Committee I
Subsidiary Body I
Main Committee II
Subsidiary Body II
Main Committee III
Subsidiary Body III

Closing statements
Civil society presentations

General debate

Monday, 27 April

Tuesday, 28 April

  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Askar Beshimov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Romania, Mr. Daniel Ionita, State Secretary for Strategic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Joint Statement on the humanitarian impact of nuclear weapons by 159 states, delivered by Mr. Sebastian Kurz, Federal Minister for europe,  Integration and Foreign Affairs, Austria
  • Canada, Ms. Lynne Yelich, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Poland, Mr. Leszek Soczewica, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Serbia, Mrs. Roksanda Nincic, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Jakub Kulhánek, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Germany, Mr. Michael Roth, Minister of State for Europe
  • Namibia, Ms. Maureen Magreth Hinda, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Minister of International Relations
  • Liechtenstein, Ambassador Christian Wenaweser
  • ASEAN, Ambassador Kyaw Tin
  • CARICOM, Ambassador E. Courtenay Rattray
  • Panama, Ambassador Laura Elena Flores Herrera
  • Mongolia, Ambassador Och Od 
  • Arab Group, Ambassador Jamal Fares Alrowaiei
  • New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
  • European Union, Mrs. Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission
  • United Arab Emirates, Dr. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Minister of State
  • Cyprus, Ambassador Andreas Mavroyiannis
  • Argentina, Ambassador María Cristina Perceval
  • Belgium, Ambassador Bénédicte Frankinet 
  • Brazil, Ambassador Antonio de Aguiar Patriota
  • Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
  • Luxembourg, Ambassador Sylvie Lucas
  • Philippines, Ambassador Lourdes O. Yparraguirre
  • Australia 
  • Dominican Republic, Ambassador Francisco Antonio Cortorreal
  • France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
  • Denmark, Ambassador Susanne Rumohr Haekkerup
  • Finland, Ambassador Klaus Korhonen
  • Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Abdallah Y. Al-Mouallimi
  • African Group, Ambassador U. Joy Ogwu  of Nigeria
  • Nigeria, Ambassador U. Joy Ogwu

Wednesday, 29 April

  • Ukraine, Mr. Pavlo Klimkin, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Norway, Mr. Bård Glad Pedersen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Austria, Ambassador Alexander Kmentt, Director for Disarmament, Arms Control and Non-proliferation, Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
  • Estonia, Ambassador Margus Kolga
  • Slovenia, Ambassador Andrej Logar
  • Tunisia, Ambassador Mohamed Khaled Khiari
  • Viet Nam, Ambassador Nguyen Phuong Nga
  • Belarus, Ambassador Andrei Dapkiunas
  • Holy See, Ambassador Archbishop Bernadito C. Auza
  • Malta, Ambassador Christopher Grima
  • South Africa, Ms. Nozipho Mxakato-Diseko, Deputy Director-General, Multilateral Branch, Department of International Relations and Cooperation
  • Colombia, Ambassador María Emma Mejía Vélez
  • CELAC, delivered by Ambassador Xavier Lasso Mendoza of Ecuador
  • Guatemala, Ambassador Fernando Carrera Castro
  • Bangladesh, Ambassador Shameem Ahsan
  • Singapore, Ambassador Karen Tan
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Rayko Raytchev, Director-General for Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Costa Rica, Ambassador Juan Carlos Mendoza-García
  • CTBTO, Dr. Lassina Zerbo, Executive Secretary
  • Latvia, Ambassador Jānis Mažeiks
  • Samoa, Ambassador Ali’ioaiga Feturi Elisaia
  • Iraq, Ambassador Mohamed Ali Alhakim
  • Senegal, Ambassador Fodé Seck
  • Tanzania, Ambassador Tuvako Nathaniel Manongi
  • Indonesia, Ambassador Desra Percaya
  • Benin
  • Cambodia, Ambassador Ry Tuy
  • Myanmar, Ambassador Kyaw Tin
  • Syria, Ambassador Bashar Ja’afari
  • Cuba, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez
  • Paraguay, Ambassador Federico Alberto González Franco
  • Greece, Ambassador Catherine Boura
  • Palestine, Ambassador Riyad H. Mansour
  • Libya, Ambassador Ibrahim O. Dabbashi
  • Laos, Ambassador Khiane Phansourivong

Thursday, 30 April

  • Kuwait, Ambassador Mansour Ayyad Al-Otaibi
  • Australia, Ambassador Gillian Bird
  • Venezuela, Ambassador Rafael Darío Ramírez Carreño
  • Sri Lanka, Ambassador Rohan Perera
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Ramlan Ibrahim
  • Lithuania, Ambassador Raimonda Murmokaité
  • Palau, Ambassador Caleb Otto
  • Morocco, Ambassador Omar Hilale
  • Peru, Ambassador Gustavo Meza-Cuadra
  • Zimbabwe
  • Papua New Guinea, Ambassador Robert Guba Aisi
  • Lebanon, Ambassador Nawaf Salam
  • Portugal, Ambassador Álvaro Mendonça e Moura
  • Qatar, Ambassador Ahmad Hassen Al Hammadi, Director of Legal Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vienna Group of 10, Mr. Richard Mathews, Director, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia
  • Niger, Mrs. Zinabou Mindaoudou, President of the National High Authority to Nuclear Energy
  • Montenegro, Ambassador Ivana Pajević
  • Thailand, Ambassador Chayapan Bamrungphong
  • Nicaragua, Ambassador Jaime Hermida Castillo
  • Ghana, Mr. Philbert Johnson, Chargé d'Affaires
  • Nepal, Mrs. Sewa Lamsal Adhikari, Chargé d'Affaires 
  • Maldives, Mr. Jeffery Salim Waheed, Chargé d'Affaires, a.i., Deputy Permanent representative
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Norazlianah Ibrahim, Charge d'Affairs, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Guatemala, Ms. Mónica Bolaños, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Oman, Mr. Mohamed ahmed Al-Shanfari, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Kenya, Ms. Koki Muli Grignon, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Joint statement by China, France, Russian Federation, United Kingdom, United States, delivered by a representative of the United Kingdom
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mr. Mirza Pašić, Counsellor 
  • Zambia, Mr. Erick Mwewa, Military Advisor
  • Malawi, Mr. George Alexander Jaffu, Jr., Military Adviser
  • Yemen, Mr. Amjad Qaid Ahmed Al-Kumaim, Second Secretary
  • OPANAL, Ambassador Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares, Secretary-General
  • African Union, Dr. Tarek A. Sharif, Head, Defense and Security Division
  • League of Arab States, Mr. Ahmed Fathalla, Permanent Observer, New York
  • ICRC, Mr. Philip Spoerri, Permanent Observer, New York

Friday, 8 May

  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • Chair of Credentials Committee, Ambassador Mohamed Ali Alhakim of Iraq
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Reza Najafi of Iran

Wednesday, 13 May

  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Reza Najafi of Iran
  • Cuba
  • Egypt

Tuesday, 19 May

  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • CELAC
  • Cuba
  • Brazil
  • South Africa
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • NAM
  • Argentina
  • Cuba
  • Canada
  • Syria
  • Nigeria
  • Switzerland
  • Egypt
  • United Kingdom
  • Argentina
  • Morocco
  • United States
  • Cuba
  • Yemen
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • South Africa
  • Egypt
  • Thailand
  • Morocco
  • South Africa
  • Iran
  • United States
  • Egypt
  • Nigeria
  • Russia
  • Canada
  • Morocco
  • Egypt

Wednesday, 20 May

  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Morocco
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi

Main Committee I

Friday, 1 May

Monday, 4 May

Wednesday, 6 May

Thursday, 7 May

Monday, 11 May

  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Chile
  • United States
  • Marshall Islands
  • Egypt
  • Ireland
  • New Agenda Coalition
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
  • Japan
  • France
  • Republic of Korea
  • Switzerland
  • Iran
  • Austria
  • Costa Rica
  • Australia
  • China
  • Norway
  • Cuba
  • Poland
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • South Africa
  • Canada
  • Russian Federation
  • Slovenia
  • Spain

Thursday, 14 May

  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Iran
  • New Agenda Coalition, delivered by New Zealand
  • China
  • France
  • Ecuador
  • Chile
  • Russia
  • Austria
  • Brazil
  • Mexico
  • Japan
  • Ukraine
  • United States
  • Philippines
  • Republic of Korea
  • Indonesia
  • Thailand
  • Uruguay
  • Netherlands
  • Cuba
  • Costa Rica
  • Egypt
  • Spain
  • Algeria
  • Slovenia
  • Australia

Friday, 15 May

Monday, 18 May

  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Iran
  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Iran
  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Iran
  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru
  • Russian Federation
  • Sweden
  • France
  • New Agenda Coalition
  • Netherlands
  • Cuba
  • Australia
  • China
  • Costa Rica
  • United Kingdom
  • Egypt
  • Mexico
  • Algeria
  • Germany
  • Republic of Korea
  • Spain
  • Japan
  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Marshall Islands
  • Ireland
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Hungary
  • China
  • South Africa
  • Brazil
  • Republic of Korea
  • Palau
  • Chair of Main Committee I, Ambassador Enrique Roman-Morey of Peru

Subsidiary Body I

Tuesday, 5 May

Wednesday, 6 May 

Friday, 8 May

Monday, 11 May

Tuesday, 12 May

Wednesday, 13 May

Main Committee II

Monday, 4 May 

Tuesday, 5 May

Wednesday, 6 May

Thursday, 7 May

Tuesday, 12 May

  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • United Kingdom
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Australia
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • France
  • United States
  • Iran
  • United States
  • Brazil
  • France
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • United States
  • Finland
  • South Africa
  • Republic of Korea
  • New Zealand
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Russia
  • Canada
  • United States
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Cuba
  • Finland
  • Iran
  • Morocco
  • Japan
  • Canada
  • Egypt
  • Argentina
  • Canada
  • Argentina
  • Iran
  • Finland
  • Egypt
  • Japan
  • Egypt
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • New Zealand
  • Syria
  • Sweden
  • France
  • Canada
  • Yemen 
  • Czech Republic
  • Argentina
  • Slovenia
  • Germany
  • Brazil
  • Egypt
  • Australia
  • France
  • Algeria
  • Japan
  • Brazil
  • New Zealand
  • Slovenia
  • Canada
  • United Kingdom
  • Argentina
  • Norway
  • Egypt
  • Czech Republic
  • South Africa
  • Netherlands
  • Finland
  • Sweden
  • Canada
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Russia
  • Iran
  • Belgium
  • Slovenia
  • Egypt
  • China
  • South Africa
  • Iran
  • Canada
  • United Kingdom
  • France
  • Finland
  • Algeria
  • Sweden
  • United States
  • Belgium
  • Egypt
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • South Africa
  • Belgium
  • Iran
  • Sweden
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • Algeria
  • Egypt
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Canada
  • South Africa
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • Iran
  • Republic of Korea
  • Russia
  • Syria
  • United Kingdom
  • Netherlands
  • Cuba
  • Germany
  • Czech Republic
  • Argentina

    Wednesday, 13 May

  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania
  • China
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Cuba
  • Republic of Korea
  • Morocco
  • United Kingdom
  • South Africa
  • Brazil
  • Netherlands
  • Argentina
  • United States
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Japan
  • France
  • Norway
  • Syria
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Sweden
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Egypt
  • New Zealand
  • United Kingdom
  • Iran
  • Canada
  • Brazil
  • Cuba
  • Russia
  • Finland
  • Iran
  • Cuba
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • Morocco
  • Algeria
  • Cuba
  • Egypt
  • Canada
  • Iran
  • United Kingdom
  • Mongolia
  • United States
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • United States
  • Cuba
  • United Kingdom
  • Sweden
  • Malaysia
  • Brazil
  • Nigeria
  • Morocco
  • Nigeria
  • Morocco
  • Iran
  • United States
  • Cuba
  • Iraq
  • Egypt
  • Algeria
  • Chair of Main Committee II, Ambassador Cristian Istrate of Romania

Friday, 15 May

  • Syria
  • Japan
  • Canada
  • Switzerland
  • Iran
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • Cuba
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Syria
  • Finland
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Germany
  • China
  • Brazil
  • Egypt
  • Iran
  • France
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Brazil
  • United Kingdom
  • Egypt
  • Russia
  • Iran
  • Russia
  • France
  • Turkey
  • Argentina
  • China
  • Netherlands
  • Egypt
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • Egypt
  • Algeria
  • United Kingdom
  • Iran
  • Cuba
  • Egypt
  • United Kingdom
  • France
  • Iran
  • Republic of Korea
  • Iran
  • Chile
  • Turkey
  • Cuba
  • Russia
  • Egypt
  • Ecuador
  • Iran
  • South Africa
  • Syria
  • Morocco
  • Brazil
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Netherlands
  • China
  • Iran
  • Republic of Korea
  • Germany
  • Cuba
  • Egypt
  • Japan
  • Finland
  • Egypt
  • United States
  • France
  • Germany
  • Morocco
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • Australia
  • Russia
  • Egypt
  • Cuba
  • ASEAN
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Egypt
  • Cuba
  • Ecuador
  • South Africa
  • Brazil
  • France
  • Indonesia
  • ASEAN
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • New Zealand
  • Namibia
  • Chile
  • Guatemala
  • Algeria
  • Mexico
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Singapore
  • Morocco
  • Mongolia
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Angola
  • Vietnam
  • Myanmar
  • United Kingdom
  • Cambodia
  • Laos
  • ASEAN
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Ecuador
  • Cuba
  • United Kingdom
  • ASEAN
  • Egypt
  • United Kingdom
  • France

Subsidiary Body II

Thursday, 7 May

Main Committee III

Monday, 4 May

Tuesday, 5 May

Wednesday, 6 May

  • United Arab Emirates
  • Kuwait
  • Greece
  • Yemen
  • Argentina
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Switzerland
  • France
  • Singapore
  • Iran
  • Norway
  • United Kingdom
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of Korea

Thursday, 7 May

  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • Egypt
  • Japan
  • Iran
  • Russia
  • Portugal 
  • Indonesia
  • United States
  • United Arab Emirates
  • France
  • United States
  • Iran
  • Indonesia
  • Cuba
  • Australia
  • Japan
  • Sri Lanka
  • United Kingdom
  • Belguim
  • Netherlands

Friday, 8 May

  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • United Arab Emirates
  • France
  • Japan
  • South Africa
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Finland
  • Iran
  • Egypt
  • Italy
  • Brazil
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • NAM
  • Iran
  • Argentina
  • United States

Tuesday, 12 May

  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • France
  • Vienna Group of ten, delivered by Canada
  • Chile
  • Nigeria
  • United States
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • Switzerland
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Brazil
  • China
  • Russia Federation
  • Austria, Ireland, New Zealand, delivered by Ireland
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Canada
  • Luxembourg
  • Philippines
  • France
  • Portugal
  • New Zealand
  • Iran
  • United Kingdom
  • Nigeria

Thursday, 14 May 

  • Chair of Main Committee III, Ambassador David Stuart of Australia
  • Egypt 
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Iran
  • Iran
  • France
  • Singapore and Switzerland
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • Cuba
  • Morocco
  • Russian Federation
  • United States
  • South Africa
  • Nigeria
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Kingdom
  • Indonesia

Subsidiary Body III

Tuesday, 5 May

Closing statements

Friday, 22 May

  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Chair of Credentials Committee, Ambassador Mohamed Ali Alhakim of Iraq
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi
  • Arab Group, delivered by Tunisia
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • Marshall Islands
  • African Group, delivered by Nigeria
  • Iran
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Iran
  • Egypt
  • Japan
  • Indonesia
  • Austria, on behalf of 49
  • Philippines
  • Australia
  • Costa Rica
  • Algeria
  • Syria
  • Brazil
  • Germany
  • Russia
  • Cuba
  • China
  • ASEAN
  • Thailand
  • Singapore
  • Ireland
  • Peru
  • Republic of Korea
  • Tunisia
  • Morocco
  • Palau
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Netherlands
  • Sweden
  • South Africa
  • France
  • President of the Conference, Ambassador Taous Feroukhi

Civil society presentations

Friday, 1 May 2015

Civil Society Panel:

Other: