logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements to the 2010 NPT Review Conference

General debate
Main Committee I
Main Committee II
Main Committee III
Closing statements
NGO statements

General Debate

Monday, 3 May 2010

  • President of the Review Conference, Ambassador Libran Cabactulan
  • UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon
  • IAEA Director-General, Ambassador Yukiya Amano
  • Non-Aligned Movement, Mr. Marty N. Natalegawa, Foreign Minister of Indonesia (on behalf of the Non-Aligned Movement)
  • Iran, Mr. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, President
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Jean Asselborn, Deputy Prime Minister
  • Ireland, Mr. Micheál Martin, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Philippines, Mr. Alberto G. Romulo, Secretary for Foreign Affairs
  • European Union, Mrs. Catherine Ashton, High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
  • Sweden, Mr. Carl Bildt, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Spain, Mr. Miguel Angel Moratinos, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • United States, Mrs. Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
  • Brazil, Mr. Celso Amorim, Minister for External Relations
  • Netherlands, Mr. Maxime Verhagen, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Austria, Mr. Michael Spindelegger, Minister for European and International Affairs
  • Canada, Mr. Lawrence Cannon, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Australia, Mr. Stephen Smith, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Morocco, Mr. Taib Fassi Fihri, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Romania, Mr. Teodor Baconschi, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Nickolay Mladenov, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Indonesia, Mr. Marty N. Natalegawa, Foreign Minister
  • Switzerland, Mrs. Micheline Calmy-Rey, Minister for Foreign Affairs

Tuesday, 4 May 2010

  • Ukraine, Mr. Kostyantyn Gryshchenko, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Serbia, Mr. Vuk Jeremic, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Bangladesh, Dr. Dipu Moni, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mr. Sven Alkalaj, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Algeria, Mr. Mourad Medelci, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Denmark, Ms. Lene Espersen, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • United Arab Emirates, Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • New Zealand, Ms. Georgina Te Heuheu, Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Mr. Stephen Smith, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia
  • Nigeria, Mr. H. Odein Ajumogobia, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Jordan, Mr. Nasser Judeh, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Namibia, Mr. Utoni Nujoma, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • De-Alerting Group, Ms. Georgina Te Heuheu, Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control of New Zealand
  • The Gambia, Dr. Abu Bakarr Gaye, Minister of Health and Social Welfare
  • ASEAN, Mr. Pham Binh Minh, First Deputy-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam
  • Russia, Mr. Sergey Ryabkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • New Agenda Coalition, Mr. Hisham Badr, Permanent Representative of Egypt
  • Central Asian Nuclear Weapons Free Zone, Mr. Murad Askarov, Permanent Representative from Uzbekistan
  • Japan, Mr. Tetsuro Fukuyama, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Hynek Kmonicek, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Zambia, Mr. Fashion Phiri, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Cho Hyun, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs
  • Greece, Mr. Anastassis Vitsialis, Permanent Representative
  • Norway, Ms. Gry Larsen, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Germany, Mr. Werner Hoyer, Vice Minister and Minister of State
  • France, Mr. Eric Danon, Ambassador (in english)
  • China, Mr. LI Baodong, Permanent Representative
  • Lithuania, Mr. Dalius Cerkuolis, Permanent Representative
  • Italy, Mr.Vincenzo Scotti, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Venezuela, Mr. Jorge Valero Briceno, Permanent Representative
  • Dominican Republic, General Máximo Medina Morel, National Supervisor for Nuclear Affairs
  • Nepal, Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Permanent Representative
  • Qatar, Mr. Nasser Bin Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, Permanent Representative

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

  • Estonia, Mr. Umas Paet, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Portugal, Mr. Joao Cravinho, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Slovakia, Ms. Ol’ga Algayerová, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Belarus, Mr. Valentin Rybakov, Assistant to the President
  • Arab Group, Ambassador Nawaf Salam, Permanent Representative from Lebanon
  • Lebanon, Ambassador Nawaf Salam, Permanent Representative
  • Egypt, Ambassador Maged A. Abdelaziz, Permanent Representative
  • South Africa, Ambassador Abdul S. Minty, Deputy Director-General and Special Representative for Disarmament and NEPAD
  • Kuwait, Ambassador Mansour Al Otaibi, Permanent Representative
  • Slovenia, Ambassador Ms. Sanja Štiglic, Permanent Representative
  • Tunisia, Ambassador Ghazi Jomaa, Permanent Representative
  • Mongolia, Ambassador Enkhtsetseg Ochir, Permanent Representative
  • Iraq, Ambassador Mohammed Al-Humaimidi, Head of the Department of Organizations and International Cooperation
  • Kenya, Ambassador Zachary D. Muburi-Muita, Permanent Representative
  • Uganda, Ambassador Ruhakana Rugunda, Permanent Representative
  • Syria, Ambassador Bashar Ja’afari, Permanent Representative
  • Colombia, Ambassador Claudia Blum, Permanent Representative
  • Introduction to P5 Joint Statement, Ambassador Anatoly I. Antonov, Director, Security and Disarmament Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • P5 Joint Statement
  • African Group, Ambassador Michel Tommo Monthe, Permanent Representative of Cameroon
  • El Salvador, Ambassador Carmen María Gallardo Hernández, Permanent Representative
  • Cuba, Ambassador Pedro Núñez Mosquera, Permanent Representative (in spanish)
  • Peru, Ambassador Gonzalo Gutiérrez, Permanent Representative
  • Argentina, Mr. Jorge Taiana, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Costa Rica, Ambassador Jorge Urbina, Permanent Representative (in spanish)
  • Burkina Faso, Ambassador Michel Kafando, Permanent Representative
  • States Parties to Nucelar Weapon Free Zones, Ambassador Alfredo Labbè, Director of International and Human Security of Chile (in spanish)
  • Liechtenstein, Ambassador Christian Wenaweser, Permanent Representative
  • Malta, Ambassador Saviour F. Borg, Permanent Representative
  • Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Ambassador Abdurrahman Mohamed Shalgham, Permanent Representative
  • Sudan, Ambassador Abdalmahmood Abdalhaleem Mohamad, Permanent Representative
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Hamidon Ali, Permanent Representative
  • Kazakhstan, Ambassador Byrganym Aitimova, Permanent Representative
  • Samoa, Ambassador Ali’ioaiga Feturi Elisaia, Permanent Representative
  • Bahrain, Ambassador Tawfeeq Ahmed Almansoor, Permanent Representative

Thursday, 6 May 2010

  • Chile, Ambassador Alfredo Labbé, Director of International And Human Security
  • Poland, Ambassador Witold Sobków, Permanent Representative
  • Mexico, Ambassador Claude Heller, Permanent Representative
  • Ecuador, Ambassador Mr. Francisco Carrión-Mena, Permanent Representative
  • Ghana, Ambassador Leslie Kojo Christian, Permanent Representative
  • Montenegro, Ambassador Milorad Scepanovic, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Croatia, Ambassador Mario Nobilo, Director, Directorate for Multilateral Affairs Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Singapore, Ambassador Vanu Gopala Menon, Permanent Representative
  • Senegal, Ambassador Paul Badji, Permanent Representative
  • Turkey, Ambassador Feridun Sinirlioglu, Permanent Representative
  • Solomon Islands, Ambassador Collin D. Beck, Permanent Representative
  • Iceland, Ambassador Gunnar Pálsson, Permanent Representative
  • Sri Lanka, Ambassador Palitha T. B. Kohona, Permanent Representative
  • Zimbabwe, Ambassador Boniface G. Chidyausiku, Permanent Representative
  • Thailand, Ambassador Norachit Sinhaseni, Permanent Representative
  • Uruguay, Ambassador Jose Luis Cancela, Permanent Representative
  • Moldova, Ambassador Alexandru Cujba, Permanent Representative
  • Albania, Ambassador Ferit Hoxha, Permanent Representative
  • Mozambique, Mr. Daniel António, Permanent Representative
  • Bolivia, Mr. Pablo Solon, Permanent Representative
  • Belgium, Mr. Werner Bauwens, Government Special Envoy for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation
  • Paraguay, Ambassador José Antonio Dos Santos, Permanent Representative
  • Holy See, Archbishop Celestino Migliore, Permanent Observer
  • Republic of Congo, Ambassador Raymond Serge Balé, Permanent Representative
  • Kyrgyz Republic, Ambassador Nurbek Jeenbaev, Permanent Representative
  • Marshall Islands, Ambassador Phillip Muller, Permanent Representative
  • Papua New Guinea, Ambassador Robert Aisi, Permanent Representative
  • Tanzania, Mr. Justin N. Seruhere, Chargé d’affaires
  • Yemen, Mr. Abdullah Fadhel Al-Saadi, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Oman, Mr. Mohamed Ba Omar, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Jamaica, Mrs. Angela Hamilton-Brown, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Botswana, Mr. Phologo J. Gaumakwe, Chargé d'Affaires
  • Guatemala, Mr. Jose Alberto Briz, Chargé d’affaires
  • Saudi Arabia, Mr. Naif Bin Bandar Al-Sudairy, Director, Department of Disarmament Affairs
  • Vienna Group of Ten, Mr. Peter Woolcott, Permanent Representative of Australia
  • San Marino, Ambassador Daniele Bodini, Permanent Representative
  • Preparatory Commission for the CTBT Organization, Mr. Tibor Tóth, Executive Secretary
  • Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
  • League of Arab States, Ambassador Wail Al Assad
  • Brazilian and Argentine Agency for Accountability and Control of Nuclear Materials (ABACC), Mr. Odilon A. Marcuzzo do Canto

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Main Committee I
Friday, 7 May 2010

Tuesday, 11 May 2010

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Monday, 17 May 2010

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Main Committee II
Monday, 10 May 2010

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Thursday, 13 May 2010

Monday, 17 May 2010

Tuesday, 18 May 2010

Main Committee III
Monday, 10 May 2010

Tuesday, 11 May 2010

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Thursday, 13 May 2010

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Thursday, 20 May 2010

Closing Statements

Friday, 28 May 2010

NGO statements