logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2007

General Debate
Monday, October 8 

Tuesday, October 9

Wednesday, October 10

Thursday, October 11

Monday, October 15

Tuesday, October 16
Morning Session

  • Sudan, H.E. Ahmed Abdelmahmoud
  • India, Ms. Sushma Swaray
  • San Marino, H.E. Bodini Daniele (statement not available)
  • Kuwait, Mr. Naser Al-Hayen
  • Lebanon, H.E. Nawaf Salam (only in Arabic)
  • Oman, Mr. Mohammed Ba-Omar (only in Arabic)
  • Sri Lanka, H.E. Prassad Kariyawasam
  • Singapore, Mr. Kenneth Goh
  • Laos, H.E. Kanaka Phommachanh
  • Iran, H.E. Mohammad Khazaee
  • Nepal
  • Ethiopia, H.E. Fortuna Dibaco

Afternoon Session

Thematic Debate Wednesday, October 17 
Morning Session 

Afternoon Session
Topic: Nuclear Weapons

Thursday, October 18
Topic: Nuclear Weapons

Friday, October 19
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction

Monday, October 22
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction

  • Pakistan, H.E. Masood Khan
  • MERCOSUR (statement delivered by Uruguay), Mr. Federico Perazza
  • Poland, H.E. Zdzislaw Rapacki
  • Qatar, H.E. Nassir bin Abdulaziz Al-Nasser

Topic: Outer Space

Tuesday, October 23
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons

  • UN GGE Report on Illicit Brokering in Small Arms and Light Weapons, Daniël Prins
  • President of Meeting of States Parties to the Mine Ban Convention, H.E. Caroline Miller (Australia)
  • Mine Action Centre in Afghanistan, Dr. Rizza
  • Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining, Ian Mansfield
  • Landmine Survivors Network, Ken Rutherford

Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction

  • Sudan, H.E. Hassan Hamid Hassan
  • Cuba, H.E. Marieta Garcia Jordan (only in Spanish)
  • Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi
  • Norway, H.E. Knut Langeland
  • France, H.E. Jean-Francois Dobelle
  • Australia, H.E. Caroline Miller

Afternoon Session
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction

  • Algeria
  • Morocco
  • Russian Federation
  • Indonesia
  • Jordan, Ms. Saja Majali (only in Arabic)
  • Kazakhstan
  • India, H.E. Jayant Prasad
  • Hungary
  • Poland, H.E. Zdizislaw Rapacki

Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security

  • GGE on Verification, Mr. John Barrett

Topic: Conventional Weapons

Wednesday, October 24
Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security

Topic: Regional disarmament and security

  • ODA Regional Disarmament Branch, Ms. Anges Marcaillou
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Ismayil-Zada
  • Nepal - introduced resolution L.35
  • United States, H.E. Christina B. Rocca
  • Kuwait
  • Peru, H.E. Jorge Voto-Bernales - introduced resolution L.44
  • Iraq, H.E. Dr. Hamid AlBayati
  • Egypt - introduced resolution L.2
  • Algeria - introduced resolution L.48
  • United Arab Emirates (only in Arabic)

Topic: Conventional Weapons

Thursday, October 25
Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security

Topic: Regional Disarmament and Security

  • MERCOSUR, H.E Federico Perazza (delivered by Uruguay)
  • African Group (delivered by Nigeria)

Topic: Disarmament Machinery

  • President of the Conference on Disarmament (CD)
  • Vice President of the UN Disarmament Commission (UNDC)
  • President of the Advisory Board to the Secretary-General
  • Chairman of the Open-ended Working Group on SSOD IV, H.E. Alfredo Labbe
  • Director of UNIDIR, Dr. Patricia Lewis
  • European Union, H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes (delivered by Portugal)
  • United Kingdom, H.E. John Duncan
  • Poland, H.E. Zdzislaw Rapacki

Friday, October 26
Topic: Disarmament Machinery

Topic: NGO Presentations

Topic: Conventional Weapons

  • Mozambique
  • Lesotho, H.E. Lebohang Fine Maema

Monday, October 29
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons

Afternoon Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons

  • Mexico
  • Denmark (not available)
  • Sudan (only in Arabic)
  • Lithuania, H.E. Dalius Cekuolis
  • New Zealand
  • Senegal
  • Niger
  • Belgium
  • Norway, H.E. Ingune Vatne
  • SICA and Mexico (delivered by Guatemala)
  • Eritrea, H.E. Elsa Haile
  • Suriname, H.E. Asha Burkhardt-Remesar
  • Bolivia, H.E. Maria-Alicia Terrazas Ontiveros
  • Kazakhstan
  • China
  • Germany, H.E. Bernhard Brasack
  • Pakistan, H.E. Khalilullah Qazi

Tuesday, October 30
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons

  • Russian Federation, Mr. Peter G. Litavrin
  • Australia, H.E. Caroline Millar
  • Malawi, H.E. Steve D. Matenje, SC
  • Colombia, Mr. Pedro Agustin Roa Arboleda
  • Sweden, Mr. Magnus Hellgren
  • Austria
  • Jordan, H.E. Mohammad Al-Allaf
  • United States, Mr. David Kennedy
  • Angola, H.E. Virgilio Marques de Faria
  • Cuba, Ms. Marieta Garcia Jordan
  • Israel, Mr. Meir Itzchaki
  • Kenya
  • Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi
  • Netherlands
  • Moldova
  • Tanzania, Mr. Justin Seruhere
  • Cambodia
  • Central African Economic Group (statement delivered by Cameroon)

Voting
General Statements only - for Explanations of Votes, see the Resolutions page

Tuesday, October 30
Morning Session
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons (General Statements)

  • Syria - introduced resolution L.2
  • Cuba
  • Mexico - introduced resolution L. 10
  • African Group - correction to L.25 and L.26

Afternoon Session
Cluster 5: Regional Disarmament and Security (General Statements)

Wednesday, October 31
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons

  • European Union, H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes - introduced resolution L.28*

Cluster 2: Outer Space

  • Cuba, Mr. Rodolfo Benitez Verson

Thursday, November 1
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons

Cluster 4: Conventional Weapons

  • Australia, Mr. Craig Maclachlan - on resolution L.38/Rev.1

Cluster 6: Other disarmament measures and international security

  • Cuba, Mr. Rodolfo Benitez Verson - on resolution L.18/Rev.1
  • Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia) - on resolutions L.16, L.14, L.13, L.52, L.18/Rev.1, L.51

Cluster 7: Disarmament Machinery

Right of Reply

Friday, November 2

Cluster 2: Other WMD

  • France - on resolution L.46/Rev.1
  • CARICOM (statement delivered by Barbados) - on amendments L.53

Cluster 7: Disarmament Machinery

  • African Group (statement delivered by Nigeria) - on resolution L.24/Rev.1
  • Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia) - on resolution L.24/Rev.1

Closing Statements

Agenda

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)
dec
04

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)

04 - 08 December 2017
Geneva, Switzerland

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention
dec
18

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention

18 - 21 December 2017
Vienna, Austria

View all events