logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements to the 2005 NPT Review Conference

General debate
Main Committee I
Main Committee II
Main Committee III
NGO statements 

General debate

Monday, May 2

Tuesday, May 3

  • Sweden, Minister for Foreign Affairs Laila Freivalds
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Minister of Foreign Affairs Kamal Kharrazi
  • Kazakhstan, Minister of Foreign Affairs Kassymzhomart K. Tokaev
  • Poland, Under-Secretary of State Piotr Switalski
  • Turkey, Ambassador Baki Ilkin
  • Mexico, Under Secretary for Multilateral and Human Rights Affairs Patricia Olamendi 
  • Algeria, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hocine Meghlaoui
  • Republic of Korea, Deputy Minister, Policy Planning and International Organizations Chun Yung-woo
  • Russian Federation, President Vladimir Putin
  • Russian Federation, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergei I. Kislyak
  • Switzerland, Ambassador Peter Maurer
  • Morocco, Ambassador Mohamed Bennouna
  • Indonesia, Ambassador Rezlan I. Jenie
  • United Arab Emirates, Ambassador Abdulaziz Nasser R. Al-Shamsi
  • Nigeria, Minister Bashir Aminou Wali
  • China, Director General for the Arms Control Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs Zhang Yan
  • Egypt, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs Ahmed Fathalla
  • Italy, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Giuseppe Drago
  • South Africa, Deputy-Director General for Disarmament Department of Foreign Affairs Abdul Minty
  • Kuwait, Ambassador Nabeela Abdulla Al-Mulla (Arabic only)
  • Slovenia, State Secretary Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. Bozo Cerar 
  • Iceland, Ambassador Hjálmar W. Hannesson
  • Slovakia, State Secretary of Foreign Affairs Magda Všáryová
  • Lithuania, Director of the Security Policy Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. Kestutis Jankauskas 
  • Colombia, Ambassador María Ángela Holguín Cuéllar (Spanish only)
  • Kyrgyz Republic, Permanent Representative Nurbek Jeenbaev
  • Bahrain, Permanent Representative Tawfeeq Ahmed Almansoor (Arabic only)

Wednesday, May 4

  • Greece, Head of Delegation Ambassador Eleftherios Danellis
  • Hungary, Head of Delegation Gábor Bródi
  • Venezuela, Ambassador Fermín Toro Jiménez (Spanish Only)
  • Brazil, Ambassador Ronaldo Mota Sardenberg
  • Holy See, Archbishop Celestino Migliore
  • Bahamas on behalf of CARICOM, Premanent Representative Paulette A. Bethel
  • Samoa, Permanent Representative Ali'ioiaga Feturi Elisaia
  • Saudi Arabia, Director of Disarmament Affairs Counsellor Naif Al-Sudairy
  • Guatemala, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs Carlos Ramiro Martínez
  • Chile, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Permanent Representative Fayssa Mekdad (Arabic Only)
  • Austria, Head of the Department of Disarmament Wernfried Köffler
  • Quatar, (Arabic Only)
  • Spain, Ambassador Juan Antonio Yáñez-Barnuevo
  • Croatia, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs Tomislav Vidoševic
  • Republic of Moldova, Director of the General Directorate for International Security Andrei Galbur
  • Tunisia, Premanent Representative Ali Hachani 
  • Yemen, Advisor to the President Moustafa Bahran (Arabic Only)
  • Belgium, Permanent Representative Johan Verbeke (French Only)
  • Myanmar, Permanent Representative Kyaw Tint Swe

Thursday, May 5

  • Ukraine, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Ihor Dolhov
  • Jamaica, Permanent Representative Stafford O. Neil
  • Bangladesh, Permanent Representative Iftekar Ahmed Chowdhury
  • Singapore, Permanent Representative Vanu Gopala Menon
  • Viet Nam, Permanent Representative Le Luong Minh
  • Bolivia, Permanent Representative Ernesto Aranibar Quiroga (Spanish only)
  • Nicaragua, Deputy Permanent Representative Mario H. Castellon Duarte (Spanish only) 
  • United Kingdom, Ambassador for Disarmament in Geneva John Freeman
  • Serbia and Montenegro, Permanent Representative Nebojsa Kaludjenovic
  • Libyan Arab Jamahirya, Chargé d' Affaires Ahmed A. Own (Arabic only) 
  • Tanzania, Permanent Representative Augustine P. Mahiga
  • Cuba, Deputy Minister Wenceslao Carrera Doral
  • Cambodia, Permanent Representative Chem Widhya
  • Marshall Islands, Permanent Representative Alfred Capelle
  • France, Permanent Representative François Rivasseau
  • Mauritius, Permanent Representative Jagdish D. Koonjul

Friday, May 6

  • Senegal, Permanent Representative Paul Badji (French only) 
  • Mongolia, Permanent Representative Baatar Choisuren
  • Costa Rica, Permanent Representative Bruno Stagno Ugarte (Spanish only) 
  • El Salvador, Deputy Permanent Representative Guillermo A. Meléndez-Barahona (Spanish only)

Tuesday, May 10

  • Belarus, Aleksandr Baichorov, Head of the Department of International Security and Arms Control
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Permanent Representative Alounkèo Kittikhoun 
  • Sri Lanka, Permanent Representative Prasad Kariyawasam
  • Norway, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jan Petersen 
  • Thailand, Permanent Representative Laxanachantorn Laohaphan
  • Bulgaria, Permanent Representative Stefan Tafrov
  • Jordan, Permanent Representative Prince Zeid Ra'ad Zeid Al-Hussein
  • Burkina Faso, Permanent Representative Michel Kafando (French only)
  • Armenia, Deputy Permanent Representative Dziunik Aghajanian
  • Quatar, on behalf of the Arab Group (Arabic only)
  • Kenya, Permanent Representative Judith Mbula Bahemuka

Wednesday, May 11

  • Sudan, Permanent Representative Elfatih Mohamed Ahmed Erwa (Arabic only)
  • Philippines, Secretary of Foreign Affairs Alberto G. Romulo
  • Dominican Republic, Deputy Permanent Representative Enriquillo A. del Rosario Ceballos (Spanish only)
  • Lichtenstein, Permanent Representative Christian Wenaweser

Tuesday, May 17

Wednesday, 18 May

Friday, 27 May

Main Committee I

Thursday, May 19

Friday, May 20

Tuesday, May 24

  • China, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
  • Iran
  • Sweden, Dr. Annika Thunborg

Main Committee II

Thursday, May 19

  • Japan, Ambassador Yukio Takasu
  • United States, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Andrew K. Semmel
  • Luxembourg, Ambassador Paul Kayser on behalf of the European Union
  • China, Non-proliferation, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
  • China, Nuclear Weapon Free Zones, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
  • China, Nuclear Issue on the Korean Peninsula, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi

Friday, May 20

Monday, May 23

  • Malaysia, Middle East and NWFZs
  • Malaysia, NWFZs
  • China
  • United Kingdom
  • Lebanon
  • Brazil
  • Cuba
  • Canada
  • Qatar
  • United States
  • Korea
  • Egypt
  • Iran

Main Committee III

Thursday, May 19

  • Argentina
  • Canada
  • China, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
  • France, Ambassador Patrick Villemur
  • Iran
  • Japan, Takeshi Nakane, Deputy Director-General in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • Luxembourg, Ambassador Paul Kayser on behalf of the European Union
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Rajmah Hussein on behalf of the Non-aligned States Parties to the NPT
  • Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (French only) 
  • New Zealand, Ambassador Barbara Bridge
  • United States, Peaceful Cooperation, Nuclear Safety, and Security
  • United States, Article IV, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Christopher Ford

Friday, May 20

  • Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (French only)
  • IAEA, Making a Difference: Supporting and Sharing the Benefits of Nuclear Technology through Technical Cooperation, Ana Maria Cetto
  • IAEA, Verification pursuant to the NPT: Concluding safeguards agreements and additional protocols

Monday, May 23

NGO Statements

  1. Abolition Is the Only Way: Introduction to the NGO presentations– Xanthe Hall, International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War
  2. Transparency – Alexandra Sundberg, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
  3. Statement on Behalf of Mordechai Vanunu – Daniel Ellsberg, Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
  4. NWS Compliance to Article VI
    a. Cessation of the Nuclear Arms Race – Jackie Cabasso, Western States' Legal Foundation
    b. Nuclear Disarmament- Michael Spies, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy
    c. General and Complete Disarmament- John Burroughs, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy
  5. Indigenous Presentation – Tony de Brum, Lolelaplap Trust
  6. Preventing the Reprocessing of Military Plutonium Wastes into Fuel– Lou Zeller, Blue Ridge Environmental Defense League
  7. Youth Statement– Natalie Wasley, International Peace Pilgrimage and Tina Keim, NPT Youth Action
  8. NATO: Nuclear Sharing or Proliferation?– Carol Naughton, British-American Security Information Council
  9. And Now For Something Completely Different…: Psychological Dimensions of the NPT Process – Diane Perlman, Psychologists for Social Responsibility
  10. The Clash of Ideologies or Peaceful Multilateral Negotiations Based on National Interests: the Degree of Iran's Commitment to the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons – Elahe Mohtasham, Nuclear Weapons Non-Proliferation International Safeguards System
  11. The Medical and Ecological Consequences of Nuclear Power – Helen Caldicott, Nuclear Policy Research Institute
  12. An Historic Religious Commitment and Renewed Call to Disarmament, Security and Peace– Robert F. Smylie, Religions for Peace
  13. Move Toward a Northeast Asia Nuclear Weapon-Free Zone– Cheong Wooksik, Civil Network for a Peaceful Korea
  14. Appeal from Hibakusha – Satoru Konishi, Nihon Hidankyo
  15. Recommendations – Felix Fellmer, International Law Campaign

Appendix I: Irreducible Minimum: NGO Recommendations to the Seventh Review Conference

Appendix II: Participatory Organizations and contact information